odds ratio

Serbo-Croat translation: odnos verovatnoća

20:07 Nov 29, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals / medical
English term or phrase: odds ratio
The odds ratio (OR) for continuation with the initial drug therapy was then calculated by logistic regression.

Koeficijent verovatnoce ili ...
Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:odnos verovatnoća
Explanation:
Prilično sam sigurna da je tako.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-29 20:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potražite 'odnos verovatnoće (OR) na sledećoj stranici:
http://www.drustvonoa.org/dokumenti/STUDIJA O RESAVANJU PROB...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-11-29 20:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isto tako može i odnos šansi. To je jedno te isto.
Selected response from:

Katarina Delic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Omjer izgleda
Kornelija Halkic
4 +1odnos verovatnoća
Katarina Delic
Summary of reference entries provided
Odds ratio
Milan Djukić

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
odnos verovatnoća


Explanation:
Prilično sam sigurna da je tako.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2009-11-29 20:19:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potražite 'odnos verovatnoće (OR) na sledećoj stranici:
http://www.drustvonoa.org/dokumenti/STUDIJA O RESAVANJU PROB...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2009-11-29 20:22:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Isto tako može i odnos šansi. To je jedno te isto.


    Reference: http://scindeks.nb.rs/article.aspx?artid=0351-72170202108M&r...
Katarina Delic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Djukić
1 day 12 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Omjer izgleda


Explanation:
omjer izgleda
http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?show=clanak&id_clanak_jezik=3...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 Min. (2009-11-29 20:25:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://docs.google.com/viewer?srcid=ADGEESii1Qaxgyo5R1J21wAB...


Example sentence(s):
  • Omjer izgleda: izračun, uporaba i tumačenje (2009). The odds ratio: calculation, usage, and interpretation

    Reference: http://docs.google.com/viewer?srcid=ADGEESii1Qaxgyo5R1J21wAB...
    Reference: http://en.scientificcommons.org/46232734
Kornelija Halkic
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Croatian, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AstritIsm: Adekvatan prevod.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> Hvala AstritIsm!:-)




Reference comments


9 mins
Reference: Odds ratio

Reference information:
The odds ratio is one of a range of statistics used to assess the risk of a particular outcome (or disease) if a certain factor (or exposure) is present. The odds ratio is a relative measure of risk, telling us how much more likely it is that someone who is exposed to the factor under
study will develop the outcome as compared to someone who is not exposed.


    Reference: http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/specialarticles/jcn_10_26...
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search