commissioned officer

Serbo-Croat translation: oficir

11:06 Jul 20, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: commissioned officer
He is a commissioned officer in the US Naval Reserve.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:oficir
Explanation:
commissioned = onaj koji je dobio oficirski čin
commissioned officer = oficir

Englesko-Srpskohrvatski Vojni rečnik, Beograd 1973, Vojnoizdavački zavod

On je oficir u rezervi u ratnoj mornarici SAD-a.
Selected response from:

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3oficir
Goran Tasic
4 +1oficir postavljen ukazom
Natasa Djurovic
5skolovani oficir
golda


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
oficir


Explanation:
commissioned = onaj koji je dobio oficirski čin
commissioned officer = oficir

Englesko-Srpskohrvatski Vojni rečnik, Beograd 1973, Vojnoizdavački zavod

On je oficir u rezervi u ratnoj mornarici SAD-a.

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maja Milanovic: Slazem se sa ovim predlogom
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Goran Stamenkovic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  sofijana: Slažem se, kao i gospodin potpukovnik (above) :)
23 hrs
  -> Hvala, Sofijana

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
skolovani oficir


Explanation:
Oficir koji dobija unaprijedjenje nakon sticanja diplome na nekoj vojnoj akademiji. Nekad oficir dobije visi cin nakon zavrsene krace obuke (doskolovavanje). Po zavrsetku vojne akademije, oficir obicno dobije cin potporucnika ili porucnika. Po pravilu, U UK ukaz parafira kraljica, a u USA predsjednik.
Non-commissioned officer jeste oficir koji dobije ovlascenja i zaduzenja od commissioned officer. To bi bio kod nas, recimo, narednik ili oficir nizeg ranga (bez vojne skole).

golda
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in EnglishEnglish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
oficir postavljen ukazom


Explanation:
Referenca: Enciklopedijski recnik Z. Simic

Commissioned officer-oficir postavljen ukazom
Non commissioned officer-podoficir

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-07-20 11:29:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Commissioned_officer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2009-07-21 10:13:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dakle da ispravimo receno: oficir (postavljen ukazom).
Bitna stvar je da je oficir tacan prevod.

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milan Djukić
3 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  Mira Stepanovic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala

disagree  Goran Stamenkovic: "Postavljen ukazom" je sasvim suvišno. Ono što su kod nas "oficiri", to su u zapadnim vojskama "commissioned officers", za razliku od podoficira, koji su "non commissioned officers", ili skraćeno NCOs
21 hrs
  -> Ono sto vama bode oko kolega nije tacno ali slazem se da je dodatno pojasnjenje moglo da stoji u zagradi sto je cisto tehnicka stvar. KKasnije kopiranje odgovora oficir je Vas izbor!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search