Carrier Air Wing Three

Serbo-Croat translation: 3. zraèna skupina nosaèa aviona

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Carrier Air Wing Three
Serbo-Croat translation:3. zraèna skupina nosaèa aviona
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:29 Apr 9, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: Carrier Air Wing Three
The BiH delegation was welcomed by Commander of Carrier Strike Group Ten (CSG 10) Rear Admiral Michael C. Tracy and USS Truman Commanding Officer Captain James P. Gigliotti. In a little less than three hours, they witnessed the basic capabilities of the US fleet's "supercarrier" and its embarked Carrier Air Wing Three (CVW 3). The wing consists of approximately 70 aircraft from eight US Navy squadrons and one US Marine squadron. The commander of the Carrier Air Wing is Captain Patrick F. Rainey, an experienced F/A-18 fighter pilot with more than 5,100 flight hours and 850 carrier arrested landings in his career.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
3. zraèna skupina nosaèa aviona
Explanation:
Èini mi se da je smještena na USS Truman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 22:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/navy/cvw3.htm , opis navedene zraène skupine, povijest i sve ostalo.

Usput, ne znam da nosaèi aviona imaju krila na koja se smještaju avioni. Poznati su mi samo boèni liftovi za podizanje aviona na palubu, ali oni ne izgledaju kao krila.
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
53. zraèna skupina nosaèa aviona
Andjelo Miklic
5 -1krilo nosaca aviona (broj) tri
Nedzad Selmanovic


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3. zraèna skupina nosaèa aviona


Explanation:
Èini mi se da je smještena na USS Truman

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 22:49:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/navy/cvw3.htm , opis navedene zraène skupine, povijest i sve ostalo.

Usput, ne znam da nosaèi aviona imaju krila na koja se smještaju avioni. Poznati su mi samo boèni liftovi za podizanje aviona na palubu, ali oni ne izgledaju kao krila.

Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
hvala!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
carrier air wing three
krilo nosaca aviona (broj) tri


Explanation:
Pitanje je da li je krilo. Bukvalno jeste, jer ako pogledate bilo koju sliku nosaca aviona vidjecete da takvo plovilo ima krila na kojim su postrojeni avioni. Zasto (broj) tri. Ono broj se moze izostaviti sa najvecom komocijom kod prevodjenja, jer se iz samog teksta vidi da je zapovjednik krila po cinu kapetan, a po svojstvu pilot.

Sretno

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Andjelo Miklic: sorry, ali totalni promašaj. vidi na www.globalsecurity.org/military/agency/navy/cvw3.htm
3 days 7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search