arrested landings

Serbo-Croat translation: uspješno slijetanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrested landings
Serbo-Croat translation:uspješno slijetanje
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:30 Apr 9, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: arrested landings
PRETPOSTAVLJAM DA JE REC O SLETANJU NA NOSAC AVIONA. ILI SE VARAM?
The BiH delegation was welcomed by Commander of Carrier Strike Group Ten (CSG 10) Rear Admiral Michael C. Tracy and USS Truman Commanding Officer Captain James P. Gigliotti. In a little less than three hours, they witnessed the basic capabilities of the US fleet's "supercarrier" and its embarked Carrier Air Wing Three (CVW 3). The wing consists of approximately 70 aircraft from eight US Navy squadrons and one US Marine squadron. The commander of the Carrier Air Wing is Captain Patrick F. Rainey, an experienced F/A-18 fighter pilot with more than 5,100 flight hours and 850 carrier arrested landings in his career.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
uspješno slijetanje
Explanation:
Radi se o slijetanju gdje sajla zadužena za prisilno zaustavljanje aviona na palubi uspješno "uhvati" avion. U sluèaju da se to ne dogodi, avion se ponovno diže i cijeli se postupak ponavlja.

Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1uspješno slijetanje
Andjelo Miklic
5zadržajno slijetanje
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uspješno slijetanje


Explanation:
Radi se o slijetanju gdje sajla zadužena za prisilno zaustavljanje aviona na palubi uspješno "uhvati" avion. U sluèaju da se to ne dogodi, avion se ponovno diže i cijeli se postupak ponavlja.



Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmac9lxx
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zadržajno slijetanje


Explanation:
No furhter comment.

Mike Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search