catapult launch

Serbo-Croat translation: olijetanje uz pomæ katapulta

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catapult launch
Serbo-Croat translation:olijetanje uz pomæ katapulta
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:31 Apr 9, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: catapult launch
Apart from regular catapult launches and recovery of the aircraft on the 4.5 acre flight deck, the BiH delegation got the opportunity to observe a special air combat presentation over the ship, 120 miles off Sicily. Sailors wearing different coloured jerseys and ear-protecting cranials gathered on the port side of the deck to watch the show. The members of the BiH delegation stood at the air control platform called "Vultures Row" while F-14 and F/A-18 fighters and a S-3B sea control jet performed low-level fly-bys, dropped bombs and fired at training targets in the sea. An electronic warfare EA-6B jet and early warning/air control E-2C plane flew low over the ship while SH-60 helicopters performed sea rescue and troop insertion demonstrations.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
olijetanje uz pomæ katapulta
Explanation:
Koristi se na nosaèima aviona, na naèin da se zbog kratke poletne piste omoguæi ubrzanje aviona povlaèenjem istog pomoæu zakaèene sajle, odnosno katapulta
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
to je to, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2olijetanje uz pomæ katapulta
Andjelo Miklic
5 -1katapultno lansiranje
Mike Lovric


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
olijetanje uz pomæ katapulta


Explanation:
Koristi se na nosaèima aviona, na naèin da se zbog kratke poletne piste omoguæi ubrzanje aviona povlaèenjem istog pomoæu zakaèene sajle, odnosno katapulta

Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
to je to, hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković: da, sa "p" na poèetku :)
4 hrs

agree  Nedzad Selmanovic: da, sa p
19 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
katapultno lansiranje


Explanation:
No further comment.

Mike Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nedzad Selmanovic: avion se ne lansira vec polijece
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search