International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

onboard deliver propeller aircraft

Serbo-Croat translation: dostavni avion sa propelerskim motorima

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:onboard deliver propeller aircraft
Serbo-Croat translation:dostavni avion sa propelerskim motorima
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:33 Apr 9, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: onboard deliver propeller aircraft
Delegation members said they were very impressed by their catapult launch in the C-2 carrier onboard deliver propeller aircraft that took them back to the US Naval Air Station Sigonella at Sicily. Particularly unforgettable, though, was their landing on the ship. As the C-2 lowered its hook and caught one of four wires stretched over the deck landing spot, the plane went from 105mph to a complete stop in just two seconds.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
dostavni avion sa propelerskim motorima
Explanation:
Avion koji služi za dostavu ljudi i opreme (manjih gabrita) na palubu nosaèa aviona manjih dimenzija poletno-sletne piste.
Obièno su motori turbo-prop (uobièajen naziv).
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5proprlerska letjelica palubne dostave
Mike Lovric
5dostavni avion sa propelerskim motorima
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dostavni avion sa propelerskim motorima


Explanation:
Avion koji služi za dostavu ljudi i opreme (manjih gabrita) na palubu nosaèa aviona manjih dimenzija poletno-sletne piste.
Obièno su motori turbo-prop (uobièajen naziv).


Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
hvala!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
proprlerska letjelica palubne dostave


Explanation:
None!

Mike Lovric
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search