port side of the deck

Serbo-Croat translation: leva strana palube

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:port side of the deck
Serbo-Croat translation:leva strana palube
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

20:47 Apr 9, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: port side of the deck
Sailors wearing different coloured jerseys and ear-protecting cranials gathered on the port side of the deck to watch the show.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
leva strana palube
Explanation:
port side (mar.) > leva strana (ili levi bok) (broda)
deck > krov, paluba
(Ristiæ S. et al, Enciklopedijski en>sr reènik)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
PORT SIDE > The left side of a vessel when looking forward
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/port si...


“They were sailing on (a) port / starboard tack (= with the wind coming from the left / right side).”
(Oxford Dictionary)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2leva strana palube
V&M Stanković
5 -1Rub palube broda
Andjelo Miklic
3port side
dinotck (X)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Rub palube broda


Explanation:
Boèna strana broda, odnosno ona kojom brod pristaje u luci. U ovom sluèaju uvjeren sam da oni stoje na rubu palube broda.

Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mac9lxx (X): port znaci levo
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
leva strana palube


Explanation:
port side (mar.) > leva strana (ili levi bok) (broda)
deck > krov, paluba
(Ristiæ S. et al, Enciklopedijski en>sr reènik)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
PORT SIDE > The left side of a vessel when looking forward
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/port si...


“They were sailing on (a) port / starboard tack (= with the wind coming from the left / right side).”
(Oxford Dictionary)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mac9lxx (X)
1 hr
  -> hvala

agree  Ivana Karanikic (X): Ivana Karanikic
20 hrs
  -> hvala

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
port side


Explanation:
port side - lijeva strana
stubborn side - desna strana

(reffered to the ship decks - "paluba" in Croatian)

dinotck (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search