attack submarine

Serbo-Croat translation: jurišna podmornica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:attack submarine
Serbo-Croat translation:jurišna podmornica
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:27 Apr 9, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: attack submarine
The Harry S Truman CSG, consisting of the USS Barry (DDG 52) and USS Mason (DDG 87) destroyers, the USS Monterey (CG 61) cruiser, the USNS Arctic (T-AOE 8) supply ship, the USS Albuquerque (SSN 706) attack submarine and aircraft from the embarked CVW 3, began its second deployment on 13 October in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and the global war on terrorism. The ships are part of the US Atlantic Fleet and are homeported in Norfolk, Virginia.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
jurišna podmornica
Explanation:
attack > juriš, napad
(Ignjatijeviæ Z. et al, Reènik)


“... Dobija izveštaj da su na USS Lansingu poklopci nuklearnih silosa otvoreni i izdaje
nareðenje da jurišna podmornica otvori vatru... “
(http://www.spiritvideo.co.yu/trileri/danger_beneath_the_sea....


“RUSKA jurišna nuklearna podmornica Vepr uplovila je u utorak u francusku luku Brest, što je prvi posjet jednog ruskog plovila takve vrste nekoj francuskoj luci.”
(http://www.index.hr/clanak.aspx?id=224005)
Selected response from:

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Grading comment
to je ono cega nisam mogao da se setim, hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5jurišna podmornica
V&M Stanković
5Napadna podmornica
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Napadna podmornica


Explanation:
:)


    vesti.beograd.com/srpski/ clanci_i_misljenja/agresija_nato.htm
Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 31

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
jurišna podmornica


Explanation:
attack > juriš, napad
(Ignjatijeviæ Z. et al, Reènik)


“... Dobija izveštaj da su na USS Lansingu poklopci nuklearnih silosa otvoreni i izdaje
nareðenje da jurišna podmornica otvori vatru... “
(http://www.spiritvideo.co.yu/trileri/danger_beneath_the_sea....


“RUSKA jurišna nuklearna podmornica Vepr uplovila je u utorak u francusku luku Brest, što je prvi posjet jednog ruskog plovila takve vrste nekoj francuskoj luci.”
(http://www.index.hr/clanak.aspx?id=224005)

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
to je ono cega nisam mogao da se setim, hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search