International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

deployment

Serbo-Croat translation: Pokret

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:deployment
Serbo-Croat translation:Pokret
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:29 Apr 9, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: deployment
u sledecem kontekstu

The Harry S Truman began its second deployment on 13 October in support of Operation Iraqi Freedom and the global war on terrorism. The ships are part of the US Atlantic Fleet and are homeported in Norfolk, Virginia.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Pokret
Explanation:
radi se o premještanju broda s jednog na drugo mjesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 22:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je jasno da se radi o pokretu, jer ako se malo bolje pogleda, navedeni brod je cijelo vrijeme u operaciji Iraqi Freedom, samo je to drugi puta da radi pokret u sklopu te operacije. Cijelo ostalo vrijeme bio je navezu ili usidren.
Selected response from:

Andjelo Miklic
Grading comment
deployment znaci sve dole navedeno, jasno, ali sam se opredelio za vase resenje, nekako sam ga zbudzio u dati kontekst. Hvala i ostalima!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5deployment (military)
dinotck (X)
5vojna operacija
Nives
5pozicioniranje, prerasporedjivanje
Anel Kovacevic
5poduhvat
Nedzad Selmanovic
5pregrupisavanje, prestrojavanje, rasporeðivanje
V&M Stanković
5Pokret
Andjelo Miklic


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pokret


Explanation:
radi se o premještanju broda s jednog na drugo mjesto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 22:45:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mislim da je jasno da se radi o pokretu, jer ako se malo bolje pogleda, navedeni brod je cijelo vrijeme u operaciji Iraqi Freedom, samo je to drugi puta da radi pokret u sklopu te operacije. Cijelo ostalo vrijeme bio je navezu ili usidren.



    Reference: http://www.krstarica.com/recnik/index.php?u=deployment
Andjelo Miklic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
deployment znaci sve dole navedeno, jasno, ali sam se opredelio za vase resenje, nekako sam ga zbudzio u dati kontekst. Hvala i ostalima!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pregrupisavanje, prestrojavanje, rasporeðivanje


Explanation:
to deploy (vojni) > prestrojiti, pregrupisati, rasporediti
(Ignjatijeviæ Z. et al, Reènik)


deployment > razvijanje, razvoj;
battle deployment > razvijanje u borbeni poredak
(Morton Benson Dictionary)


Webster's Online Dictionary:
Deployment > The distribution of forces in preparation for battle or work.
(http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/deploym...

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
poduhvat


Explanation:
posto se radi o vojnoj terminologiji, ja bih se posluzio slobodnim stilom.

Sretno

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 1 min (2005-04-10 15:30:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mozda bi se moglo cak u zeti u obzir i POHOD

Nedzad Selmanovic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pozicioniranje, prerasporedjivanje


Explanation:
Deployment je pozicioniranje trupa u poziciju visoke borbene pripravnosti. U sustini se slazem s vesnom, ali u datom kontekstu deployment znaci promjenu, tj. prerasporedjivanje trupa (ili borbenih brodova brodova)iz pozicije mirovanja u poziciju borbene pripravnosti.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/deployment
Anel Kovacevic
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
deployment (military)


Explanation:
razvijanje, razmeštaj baza, razmeštaj trupa

dinotck (X)
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vojna operacija


Explanation:
najbolje mi se èini ova varijanta, najbliže duhu našeg jezika.

Nives
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search