aliases

Serbo-Croat translation: usvojeno ime, pseudonim, alijas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:alias
Serbo-Croat translation:usvojeno ime, pseudonim, alijas
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:01 Dec 17, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: aliases
poznat pod imenom...

ima li nesto drugo, jedna?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
aliasi, usvojena imena
Explanation:
I u nasem jeziku se koristi rec alias. U principu alias = usvojeno ime.
Selected response from:

TBQGS (X)
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5lazno ime, pseudonim, umetnicko ime
mita
5 +2aliasi, usvojena imena
TBQGS (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aliasi, usvojena imena


Explanation:
I u nasem jeziku se koristi rec alias. U principu alias = usvojeno ime.

TBQGS (X)
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Nikolova
4 mins
  -> Hvala.

agree  ljilja
7 hrs
  -> Hvala.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lazno ime, pseudonim, umetnicko ime


Explanation:
Ne znam kontekst, mozda nesto od ovoga odgovara?

mita
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
nekako mi ne ide za teroriste u bekstvu

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kemal Mustajbegovic: pseudonim
2 hrs

agree  Ulvija Tanovic (X)
2 hrs

agree  Gabrijela
3 hrs

agree  IVAN-57
5 hrs

agree  Sandra Milosavljevic-Rothe: pseudonim
2 days 7 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: nekako mi ne ide za teroriste u bekstvu




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search