wide-angle lens

Serbo-Croat translation: sirokougaoni objektiv

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wide-angle lens
Serbo-Croat translation:sirokougaoni objektiv
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

21:38 Dec 29, 2003
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
/ fotografija
English term or phrase: wide-angle lens
At the scene of a demonstration the turnout of which has turned out to be dissapointing, the photographer has two choices - to use wide angle lens to show how few protestors are present or use a telephoto lens to focus on an individual who carries a flag. With such a technique, the size of the protest group in the photograph will be ambiguous
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sirokougaoni objektiv
Explanation:
isti izvor: "Filmski i TV recnik"
Selected response from:

Tanja Abramovic (X)
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Širokokutni objektiv
Andjelo Miklic
5 +2sirokougaoni objektiv
Tanja Abramovic (X)
5soèivo širokog ugla
Sanja Mihailovic


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soèivo širokog ugla


Explanation:
ili širokougaono soèivo

Sanja Mihailovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in pair: 175

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sirokougaoni objektiv


Explanation:
isti izvor: "Filmski i TV recnik"

Tanja Abramovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in pair: 163
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabrijela
1 hr
  -> hvala.

agree  A.Đapo
1 hr
  -> hvala.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Širokokutni objektiv


Explanation:
Eto toliko!

Andjelo Miklic
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in pair: 109

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IVAN-57: Agree as hell !
6 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Tanja Abramovic (X): naravno!
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Hvala!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search