niche markets

Serbo-Croat translation: specialna trzista

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:niche markets
Serbo-Croat translation:specialna trzista
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

18:03 Apr 12, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Other / brodovi
English term or phrase: niche markets
There were 326 orders for new ships last year alone -- a total of 26.8 million dead-weight tonnage. The majority of orders were for tankers and bulk carriers, the markets that the Greeks are more prone to service, leaving out ships for niche markets like vehicle carriers, refrigerator vessels or multi-purpose ships.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
specialna trzista
Explanation:
...brodove za specijalna trzista, kao brodove za prenos vozila, brodove hladnjace ili...
Selected response from:

mac9lxx (X)
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1tržišne niše
Ivana Karanikic (X)
4specijalizovana trzista
Ljiljana Malovic
4specialna trzista
mac9lxx (X)


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specialna trzista


Explanation:
...brodove za specijalna trzista, kao brodove za prenos vozila, brodove hladnjace ili...

mac9lxx (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
hvala!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tržišne niše


Explanation:
tržišne niše su "rupe" (prostori) na tržištu koje nisu pokrivene odreðenim proizvodima i uslugama

Ivana Karanikic (X)
Croatia
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V&M Stanković
3 hrs

3 days 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
specijalizovana trzista


Explanation:
Canadian Oxford Dictionary:
niche markets = specialized, but profitable corner of the market (also attrib. niche marketing)


Ljiljana Malovic
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search