pecten

Serbo-Croat translation: školjka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pecten
Serbo-Croat translation:školjka
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:36 Jun 7, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: pecten
the Shell pecten symbol and any trade mark, trading name, house mark, mark of ownership, unregistered mark, service name, package shapes, colour schemes, styles of labelling, emblems, registered and unregistered designs, retail and other formats, slogans, signage, communications materials, and other manifestations as specified from time to time by Shell, characteristic of companies of the Shell Group, their goods, services and activities.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
školjka
Explanation:
http://www.designboom.com/portrait/loewy.html
http://www.shell.com/home/Framework?siteId=co-yu&FC2=/co-yu/...
http://www.blog.hr/print/?id=1620496705
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala. Hvala i Srdjanu na detaljnom objasnjenju.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5školjka
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
5Shell-ov simbol školjke češljače...
Srdjan Miladinovic
4kresta
John Farebrother


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
školjka


Explanation:
http://www.designboom.com/portrait/loewy.html
http://www.shell.com/home/Framework?siteId=co-yu&FC2=/co-yu/...
http://www.blog.hr/print/?id=1620496705

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala. Hvala i Srdjanu na detaljnom objasnjenju.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kresta


Explanation:
odnosi se na oblik znaka

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shell-ov simbol školjke češljače...


Explanation:
pecten je latinski naziv za češalj, ali i za porodicu školjki kao štp je ona koja je simbol shella.
pozdrav iz bgd,
srdjan m.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=Pectinidae+%28%C4%8De%C5%A1lj...
Srdjan Miladinovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search