petrol filling stations

Serbo-Croat translation: benzinske pumpe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:petrol filling stations
Serbo-Croat translation:benzinske pumpe
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

09:31 Feb 21, 2010
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: petrol filling stations
In late 2003, the company undertook its largest investment when it purchased a 79.5% of Serbian oil company Beopetrol for 117m euros. Beopetrol owned about 200 petrol filling stations, and held 20% of the retail market for oil derivatives in Serbia.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
benzinske pumpe
Explanation:
http://www.realigro.com/real_estate/montenegro/kotor/land/fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-21 09:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rjecnik.ba/prevod/engleski/pumpa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-02-21 09:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno Beopetrol poseduje oko 200 benzinskih pumpi i ima 20% trzista maloprodaje naftnih derivata u Srbiji...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-02-21 09:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arhiva.glas-javnosti.rs/arhiva/2002/05/08/srpski/T020...
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3benzinske pumpe
Natasa Djurovic
4benzinske pumpne stanice
Mira Stepanovic
4benzinske stanice
Milan Djukić


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benzinske stanice


Explanation:
ЛУКОИЛ-БЕОПЕТРОЛ ДАНАС:

Други дистрибутер нафтних деривата у Србији
Малопродајна мрежа са преко 180 бензинских станица широм Србије
74 реконструисаних станица
70 модернизованих бензинских станица
5 новоизграђених бензинских станица
ЦИЉ: ЛИДЕР У РЕГИОНУ

Milan Djukić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
benzinske pumpne stanice


Explanation:
To bi bio pun naziv, skraćeno: "benzinska pumpa" ili "benzinska stanica".



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
benzinske pumpe


Explanation:
http://www.realigro.com/real_estate/montenegro/kotor/land/fo...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2010-02-21 09:40:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.rjecnik.ba/prevod/engleski/pumpa.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2010-02-21 09:44:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Naravno Beopetrol poseduje oko 200 benzinskih pumpi i ima 20% trzista maloprodaje naftnih derivata u Srbiji...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-02-21 09:46:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://arhiva.glas-javnosti.rs/arhiva/2002/05/08/srpski/T020...

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!
Notes to answerer
Asker: to je i moje rešenje, kasnije sam u tekstu naišao na pojašnjenje...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirjana Vlatkovic
3 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Karletto
9 hrs
  -> Hvala

agree  Goran Tasic
9 hrs
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search