disjointed stalks

Serbo-Croat translation: pokidane stabljike

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disjointed stalks
Serbo-Croat translation:pokidane stabljike
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

10:16 May 3, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / general
English term or phrase: disjointed stalks
The heads of the corn cobs ungainly on their disjointed stalks
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
pokidane stabljike
Explanation:
Mozda pokidane stabljike...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-05-03 18:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disjointed
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1napuknute stabljike
ZAlex
3pokidane stabljike
Natasa Djurovic


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
napuknute stabljike


Explanation:
disjoint = razvaljen, razdvojen, rastavljen

stalk = staljika, klas

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-05-03 11:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vrhovi kukuruznih klipova visili su nezgrapno na napuknutim stabljikama...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-03 13:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disjointed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-03 13:54:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rudolf filipovic - rastavljen

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-05-03 13:57:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/disjointed


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com
    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org
ZAlex
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in SerbianSerbian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: izvinite, ali ovde se ne radi se o 'napuknutim' stabljikama http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disjoint - možda bi pomogla referenca iz koje se vidi da se 'disjoint' može prevesti kao 'napuknut' 'razvaljen'
30 mins
  -> ja sam napisala razvaljen pod "explanation" a i stavila link za free dictionary. knjizevni prevodi ne moraju biti bukvalno prevedeni.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pokidane stabljike


Explanation:
Mozda pokidane stabljike...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-05-03 18:32:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/disjointed

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search