brassy sky

Serbo-Croat translation: nebo boje bakra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brassy sky
Serbo-Croat translation:nebo boje bakra
Entered by: Natasa Djurovic

10:19 May 3, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / General
English term or phrase: brassy sky
Daje se opis neba u Keniji.
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
nebo boje bakra
Explanation:
U Enciklopedijskom recniku Z. Simic stoji:
brass-mesing, zuti bakar, bronza (the Age of Brass-bronzano doba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-05-03 20:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili nebo satkano od bakra, sto je jos poeticnije zar ne???
Selected response from:

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2nebo boje bakra
Natasa Djurovic
4bakarno nebo
Goran & Snežana Erdei


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bakarno nebo


Explanation:
Ovo je samo još jedna varijanta. Predlog koji je dao kolega takođe je dobar. Budući da je reč o poeziji, moglo bi se reći i bakarno nebo. Vi ćete naravno odabrati ono što vam se više sviđa :-)

Goran & Snežana Erdei
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nebo boje bakra


Explanation:
U Enciklopedijskom recniku Z. Simic stoji:
brass-mesing, zuti bakar, bronza (the Age of Brass-bronzano doba

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2009-05-03 20:50:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ili nebo satkano od bakra, sto je jos poeticnije zar ne???

Natasa Djurovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tidza
39 mins
  -> Hvala

agree  ZAlex
1 hr
  -> Hvala




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search