leap of faith

Serbo-Croat translation: skok vere

19:22 Nov 13, 2005
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: leap of faith
konteksu su razni bolni i opasni rituali u regionu juznog Pacifika..

Leap of faith je "the act of believing in something without, or in spite of, available empirical evidence. It is an act commonly associated with religious belief as many religions consider faith to be an essential element of piety."


...but they do take the South Pacific’s most dangerous leap of faith … an ancient ritual that bears an uncanny resemblance to one of today’s most popular action sports.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:skok vere
Explanation:
Mislim da se to u verskoj literaturi prevodi bas tako, doslovno. E, sad, u tvom konkretnom primeru, posto je rec o nekakvim opasnim ritualima, treba videti da li se bukvalno radi o vratolomnim skokovima - u kom slucaju, definitivno treba prevesti to kao "skok vere", pogotovo ako to titlujes pa treba da bude i sto krace...
Selected response from:

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Grading comment
Da, hvala. Za titl je to najbolje.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3sudbonosna odluka
Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 +3korak u nepoznato
Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
4 +1skok vere
Pavle Perencevic
4slijepo vjerovanje
Ulvija Tanovic (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sudbonosna odluka


Explanation:
Tako je preveden naslov knjige "Leap of Faith" od Danielle Steil
http://www.gerila.com/knjige/katalog/436.htm
http://www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/tg/detail/-/0385332963/102...

inace
kockanje, igranje, rizik vere

Veronica Prpic Uhing
United States
Native speaker of: Croatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sherefedin MUSTAFA
1 hr
  -> Hvala, naisla sam i na "Leap of marriage" pa bi ovo trebalo biti - sudbonosna odluka vere

agree  Natasa Grubor
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  lanoushka
5 days
  -> Hvala!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
skok vere


Explanation:
Mislim da se to u verskoj literaturi prevodi bas tako, doslovno. E, sad, u tvom konkretnom primeru, posto je rec o nekakvim opasnim ritualima, treba videti da li se bukvalno radi o vratolomnim skokovima - u kom slucaju, definitivno treba prevesti to kao "skok vere", pogotovo ako to titlujes pa treba da bude i sto krace...

Pavle Perencevic
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Da, hvala. Za titl je to najbolje.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana Nesic: Aha, ima i u Indijani Dzonsu :)
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
korak u nepoznato


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-11-13 23:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1) Leap of faith means taking a risky decision to do something without any proof it will happen

Mirela Tankovic, CoreCHI™
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Jovanovic: Da, ovo mi najbolje zvuci
43 mins
  -> hvala Marina

agree  pickwick
2 hrs
  -> hvala Tamara

agree  Gordana Podvezanec
10 hrs
  -> hvala Gordana

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slijepo vjerovanje


Explanation:
leap of faith - The act or an instance of believing or trusting in something intangible or incapable of being proved.

http://www.bartleby.com/61/0/L0090000.html

vjerujem da se radi o ritualima koji su izvodljivi isključivo zahvaljujući slijepom vjerovanju

Ulvija Tanovic (X)
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search