Saint Ndou Church

Serbo-Croat translation: Crkva Svetog Antuna (Shen Ndou)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Saint Ndou Church
Serbo-Croat translation:Crkva Svetog Antuna (Shen Ndou)
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

13:16 Dec 28, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Religion
English term or phrase: Saint Ndou Church
In Kosovo, children held a holiday concert in Gjilan. Christmas also marked the official opening of the New Episcopal Residence, which is part of the new Mother Tereza Catholic Cathedral currently under construction in downtown Pristina. As usual, the Christmas mass was held at midnight at the Saint Ndou Church in Kosovo's capital.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Crkva Svetog Antuna (Shen Ndou)
Explanation:
U tekstu " The Christians Saints of Albania", koji mozete naci na sajtu koji navodim (strana 8) autor Robert Elsie objasnjava da je Shen Ndou ili Shen Nou albanski naziv za Sv. Antuna Padovanskog (St. Antony). Buduci da trazite prevod na srpsko-hrvatski, mislim da se moze reci kao sto predlazem, sa navodjenjem originalnog naziva na albanskom jeziku u zagradi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-12-29 02:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, nije St. Antony, nego St. Anthony.
Selected response from:

Anira
Grading comment
hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Crkva Svetog Antuna (Shen Ndou)
Anira
2Crkva svetog Ndua
Milan Djukić


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
saint ndou church
Crkva svetog Ndua


Explanation:
Biskup kosovske biskupije Mark Sopi pozvao je katoličke vernike, na centralnoj božićnoj misi u crkvi svetog Ndua u Prištini...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2009-12-28 13:29:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U prostorijama crkve „Sveti Ndou“ u Prištini, jednom skromnom ceremonijom, Sestra Smilja je u ime Sestara Svetog Krsta, prihvatila donaciju od PTK D.D. koju joj je uručio Glavni izvršioc PTK-a, prof. Dr. Shyqyri Haxha.
http://www.ptkonline.com/newsite/sr/index.php?sid=432

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2009-12-28 13:29:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Katolički vernici na Kosovu centralnu misu Božića su održali u Crkvi „Sveti Ndou“ u Prištini koju predvodi biskup Biskupije Kosova, Dod Đerđi.
http://www.kosovapress.com/ks/index.php?cid=3,2,35334&PHPSES...

Example sentence(s):
  • Centralna božićna misa na Kosovu održana je u crkvi svetog Ndua u Prištini, a služio je biskup kosovske biskupije Mark Sopi.

    Reference: http://www.kosovakosovo.com/photos/?start=360
    Reference: http://www.b92.net/info/komentari.php?nav_id=183448
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
saint ndou church
Crkva Svetog Antuna (Shen Ndou)


Explanation:
U tekstu " The Christians Saints of Albania", koji mozete naci na sajtu koji navodim (strana 8) autor Robert Elsie objasnjava da je Shen Ndou ili Shen Nou albanski naziv za Sv. Antuna Padovanskog (St. Antony). Buduci da trazite prevod na srpsko-hrvatski, mislim da se moze reci kao sto predlazem, sa navodjenjem originalnog naziva na albanskom jeziku u zagradi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2009-12-29 02:31:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pardon, nije St. Antony, nego St. Anthony.


    Reference: http://www.scribd.com/doc/87003/Christian-Saints-of-Albania
Anira
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goran Tasic: Outstanding research and offered answer!
14 hrs
  -> Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search