ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

catchment area

Serbo-Croat translation: gravitirajuće područje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:catchment area
Serbo-Croat translation:gravitirajuće područje
Entered by: Radica Schenck

11:49 Jan 8, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: catchment area
In human geography: a catchment area is the area and population from which a city or individual service attracts visitors or customers. For example, a school catchment area is the geographic area from which students are eligible to attend a local school. Local governments and community service organizations often define catchment areas or service areas for public safety (e.g., fire and police) and emergency medical services. Catchment areas are generally founded either on formal local government boundaries or else on some other geographic basis. For example, a neighbourhood or district of a city often has several small convenience shops, each with a catchment area of several streets. Supermarkets, on the other hand, have a much lower density, with catchment areas of several neighbourhoods (or several villages in rural areas). This principle, similar to the Central Place Theory, makes catchment areas an important area of study for geographers, economists, and urban planners.
Radica Schenck
Germany
gravitirajuće područje
Explanation:
Gravitirajuće područje Radne jedinice u Gračanici imalo je oko 40.000 stanovnika i obuhvatalo sljedeća naselja: ...
http://glasnik.gracanica.net/arhiva/broj10/zdravstvo.htm
Da li ćete prodavati samo na lokalnom ili i na širem tržištu? Možete li sebe vidjeti u prodaji unutar niza regija unutar Hrvatske ili unutar većeg broja zemalja? Tko zna, možda bi vaš proizvod mogao biti primjeren i za svjetsku distribuciju! Važno je da identificirate vaše gravitirajuće područje, jer sve ostalo počinje iz toga.
http://www.ritelefax.hr/stalnerubrike.asp?ib=715&sr=61

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-01-08 16:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specijalna bolnica za medicinsku rehabilitaciju Daruvarske toplice ima priznato 140 ležajeva, što je premalo obzirom na gravitirajuće područje slavonsko-baranjske i podravske regije s oko milijun žitelja.
http://bbz.hr/img/File/down/ROP BBZ.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-01-08 20:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druga varijanta: gravitaciono područje

Gravitaciono područje pristaništa Šabac pokriva Mačvanski okrug, deo Srema i istočni deo Republike Srpske;
http://www.sabac.org/sr/index.php?page=26
U praksi postoji nekoliko modela razvoja mreže i sistema naselja, od kojih su najpoznatiji: (1) Model izrazite koncentracije, koji podrazumeva intenzivan razvoj malog broja centara na datom prostoru. Ti centri imaju veoma široko gravitaciono područje sa izrazitom koncentracijom gotovo svih funkcija.…
www.etsbor.edu.yu/doc/Prostorno_planiranj_geo.DOC
Može se slobodno reći da je izgradnja autoputa u ovoj varijanti za ovo gravitaciono područje i čitavu Bosnu i Hercegovinu prozor u svijet.
http://www.most.ba/109/017.aspx


Selected response from:

Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Grading comment
to je to. hvala puno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gravitirajuće područje
Miomira Brankovic
3doseg
Sherefedin MUSTAFA
3obuhvat, polje obuhvata
Zeljko Puljak


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
obuhvat, polje obuhvata


Explanation:
Mislim da je to to, mozda zvuci malo rogobatno, ali otprilike pokriva to sto stoji u tekstu. Eventualno da se ide sa nekom varijantom sa reci pokrivenost, ali mislim da moze i ovako.

Zeljko Puljak
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Serbo-Croat

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
doseg


Explanation:
ili: područje dosega

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-01-08 12:10:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.mdc.hr/UserFiles/File/InformaticaMuseologica/IM33...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gravitirajuće područje


Explanation:
Gravitirajuće područje Radne jedinice u Gračanici imalo je oko 40.000 stanovnika i obuhvatalo sljedeća naselja: ...
http://glasnik.gracanica.net/arhiva/broj10/zdravstvo.htm
Da li ćete prodavati samo na lokalnom ili i na širem tržištu? Možete li sebe vidjeti u prodaji unutar niza regija unutar Hrvatske ili unutar većeg broja zemalja? Tko zna, možda bi vaš proizvod mogao biti primjeren i za svjetsku distribuciju! Važno je da identificirate vaše gravitirajuće područje, jer sve ostalo počinje iz toga.
http://www.ritelefax.hr/stalnerubrike.asp?ib=715&sr=61

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-01-08 16:22:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Specijalna bolnica za medicinsku rehabilitaciju Daruvarske toplice ima priznato 140 ležajeva, što je premalo obzirom na gravitirajuće područje slavonsko-baranjske i podravske regije s oko milijun žitelja.
http://bbz.hr/img/File/down/ROP BBZ.doc



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-01-08 20:47:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Druga varijanta: gravitaciono područje

Gravitaciono područje pristaništa Šabac pokriva Mačvanski okrug, deo Srema i istočni deo Republike Srpske;
http://www.sabac.org/sr/index.php?page=26
U praksi postoji nekoliko modela razvoja mreže i sistema naselja, od kojih su najpoznatiji: (1) Model izrazite koncentracije, koji podrazumeva intenzivan razvoj malog broja centara na datom prostoru. Ti centri imaju veoma široko gravitaciono područje sa izrazitom koncentracijom gotovo svih funkcija.…
www.etsbor.edu.yu/doc/Prostorno_planiranj_geo.DOC
Može se slobodno reći da je izgradnja autoputa u ovoj varijanti za ovo gravitaciono područje i čitavu Bosnu i Hercegovinu prozor u svijet.
http://www.most.ba/109/017.aspx




Miomira Brankovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
to je to. hvala puno!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search