consumption poverty

Serbo-Croat translation: siromaštvo na osnovu potrošnje / (mereno) prema potrošnji / iskazano kroz potrošnju

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:consumption poverty
Serbo-Croat translation:siromaštvo na osnovu potrošnje / (mereno) prema potrošnji / iskazano kroz potrošnju
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

17:53 May 27, 2009
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Roma Decade
English term or phrase: consumption poverty
The programs have a twin objective:
to reduce current consumption poverty
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
siromaštvo na osnovu potrošnje / (mereno) prema potrošnji / iskazano kroz potrošnju
Explanation:
"Pored Ankete o životnom standardu, siromaštvo u Srbiji meri se i uz pomoć Ankete o potrošnji domaćinstava (APD)."
(http://www.prsp.sr.gov.yu/merenje_siromastva.jsp)

http://www.ius.bg.ac.yu/prof/Materijali/begbor/Predavanje 08...


www.ius.bg.ac.yu/prof/Materijali/vukdan/7. Siromastvo.ppt


"Measuring Poverty in Canada provides an estimate of "consumption" poverty, i.e., the percentage of Canadians whose consumption is below the basic-needs poverty line."
(http://www.fraserinstitute.org/researchandpublications/publi...

"In four of these countries (Ethiopia, Ghana, Mauritania and Uganda), the evidence indicates that economic growth has reduced consumption poverty significantly. Mean household consumption has risen along with the recovery, and with no noticeable deterioration in the distribution of income, growth appears to have been pro-poor."
(http://www.spa-psa.org/resources/pdf/session4_reforms_doc.pd...
Selected response from:

Aribas (X)
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5potrošnja siromašnih (siromašnog stanovništva)
Natka
3 +1siromaštvo na osnovu potrošnje / (mereno) prema potrošnji / iskazano kroz potrošnju
Aribas (X)


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
potrošnja siromašnih (siromašnog stanovništva)


Explanation:
siromastvo se mjeri na razlicite nacine, nekada i negdje po prihodu, u drugim prilikama po potrosnji siromasnih, na sta torse ono malo sto imaju.
sretno,
Natka



    Reference: http://www.welfareacademy.org/pubs/poverty/Johnson.pdf
Natka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BosnianBosnian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
siromaštvo na osnovu potrošnje / (mereno) prema potrošnji / iskazano kroz potrošnju


Explanation:
"Pored Ankete o životnom standardu, siromaštvo u Srbiji meri se i uz pomoć Ankete o potrošnji domaćinstava (APD)."
(http://www.prsp.sr.gov.yu/merenje_siromastva.jsp)

http://www.ius.bg.ac.yu/prof/Materijali/begbor/Predavanje 08...


www.ius.bg.ac.yu/prof/Materijali/vukdan/7. Siromastvo.ppt


"Measuring Poverty in Canada provides an estimate of "consumption" poverty, i.e., the percentage of Canadians whose consumption is below the basic-needs poverty line."
(http://www.fraserinstitute.org/researchandpublications/publi...

"In four of these countries (Ethiopia, Ghana, Mauritania and Uganda), the evidence indicates that economic growth has reduced consumption poverty significantly. Mean household consumption has risen along with the recovery, and with no noticeable deterioration in the distribution of income, growth appears to have been pro-poor."
(http://www.spa-psa.org/resources/pdf/session4_reforms_doc.pd...

Example sentence(s):
  • To praktično znači da će se, umesto dosadašnjeg odredjivanja stope siromaštva na osnovu prihoda po stanovniku, uskoro merenja vršiti na osnovu potrošnje ...
  • Vi stvarno ne možete nekom utvrđivati siromaštvo na osnovu potrošnje, već na osnovu prihoda.

    Reference: http://www.ius.bg.ac.yu/prof/Materijali/begbor/Predavanje%20...
    Reference: http://www.vreme.com/cms/view.php?id=421208&print=yes
Aribas (X)
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marija Jankovic: Kasno Janko stize ali ipak moze biti i slaba/siromasna/niska potrosnja
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search