cut and sew

Serbo-Croat translation: ukrojeni i ušiveni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cut and sew
Serbo-Croat translation:ukrojeni i ušiveni
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

19:15 Jun 18, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis shorts
English term or phrase: cut and sew
Cut and sew displaced side seams reduce irritation and chaffing–increase comfort.

Radi se o šorcu.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
ukrojeni i usiveni
Explanation:
.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-06-21 11:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontekstu
Selected response from:

zoe1
Grading comment
Ukrojeni, hvala.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2ukrojeni i usiveni
zoe1
2 +2rezani i ušivani
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rezani i ušivani


Explanation:
i understand that the seams are displaced so not to create irritation but this term doesn't really add anything more, so it must be just a name.

Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zoe1: Mozda ukrojeni u ovom konterkstu.
12 hrs
  -> your comment is very valid, feel free to enter it as an answer

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): also ukrojeni
1 day 1 hr
  -> thanks!

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ukrojeni i usiveni


Explanation:
.......

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days15 hrs (2008-06-21 11:00:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

kontekstu

zoe1
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat, Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Ukrojeni, hvala.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
21 hrs
  -> Hvala Miro!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Hvala N!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search