double-breasted

Serbo-Croat translation: dvoredno zakopčavanje/kopčanje

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double-breasted
Serbo-Croat translation:dvoredno zakopčavanje/kopčanje
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:33 Jun 18, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis apparel - tennis dress
English term or phrase: double-breasted
Nike designers custom made an exclusive double-breasted ‘Wimbledon Trench Coat’- which draws heavily on classical bespoke tailoring for inspiration - to wear courtside.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
dvoredno zakopčavanje/kopčanje
Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/double-breasted
Adj. 1. double-breasted - (of clothing) fastened by lapping one edge of the front well over the other usually with a double row of buttons; "double-breasted jacket"; "double-breasted suit"
single-breasted - (of clothing) closing with a narrow overlap and fastened with a single row of buttons; "a single-breasted jacket"

http://www.blic.co.yu/stara_arhiva/arhiva/2004-01-05/strane/...
Jednoredno zakopčavanje na sakoima i kaputima bolje izgleda nego dvoredno.

http://www.bazaar.com.hr/index.php?module=items&page=30&acti...
Kaput. Klasik za ljetne dane! Dvoredno kopčanje i zatezni remen. Epolete na ramenima, ... :)

http://www.burberryusaonline.com/family/index.jsp?categoryId...
Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3dvoredno zakopčavanje/kopčanje
Mira Stepanovic
4dvoredan, na dva reda
Dragan Novakovic
4na preklapanje
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
na preklapanje


Explanation:
MOTO-OPREMA AMD - [ Translate this page ]
Kožni kombinezoni; Tekstilne hlače i jakne. Touring jakne · Ženske jakne · Hlače ... prednji dio na preklapanje - pojačana zaštita potkoljenice ...
www.moto-oprema-amd.hr/?A=PRD&ID=663&IDG=7 - 20k - Cached - Similar pages



Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dvoredno zakopčavanje/kopčanje


Explanation:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/double-breasted
Adj. 1. double-breasted - (of clothing) fastened by lapping one edge of the front well over the other usually with a double row of buttons; "double-breasted jacket"; "double-breasted suit"
single-breasted - (of clothing) closing with a narrow overlap and fastened with a single row of buttons; "a single-breasted jacket"

http://www.blic.co.yu/stara_arhiva/arhiva/2004-01-05/strane/...
Jednoredno zakopčavanje na sakoima i kaputima bolje izgleda nego dvoredno.

http://www.bazaar.com.hr/index.php?module=items&page=30&acti...
Kaput. Klasik za ljetne dane! Dvoredno kopčanje i zatezni remen. Epolete na ramenima, ... :)

http://www.burberryusaonline.com/family/index.jsp?categoryId...


Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
10 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
11 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 days 46 mins
  -> Hvala!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dvoredan, na dva reda


Explanation:
dvoredan - koji je u dva reda, koji ima dva reda: dvoredni kaput, kaput s dva reda dugmadi.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-06-18 19:57:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Britanski se utjecaj zadržao samo na mornaričkim odorama: još uvijek dvoredni sakoi s osam puceta u dva reda, dok se ljetne boje odore zakopčavaju do grla. ...
http://www.hrvatski-vojnik.hr/hrvatski-vojnik/094-952006/mil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-06-20 04:54:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... novine u kroju su pantalone sa jednom faltom i dvoredni sakoi (povratak klasike), džepovi za mobilni telefon (funkcionalnost na prvom mestu! ...
http://arhiva.kurir-info.co.yu/Arhiva/2004/septembar/15/ST-0...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-06-20 04:57:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Poprsje muškarca u dvorednom kaputu, visokih revera, košulje s visoko podvezanom kravatom. Kosa u uvojcima pada na čelo i prema licu. ...
http://public.carnet.hr/hpm/p0047002.htm

Dragan Novakovic
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search