mock

Serbo-Croat translation: epolete

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mock epaulettes
Serbo-Croat translation:epolete
Entered by: Mira Stepanovic

19:35 Jun 18, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis apparel - tennis dress
English term or phrase: mock
At front, classic double breasting, a wide notched collar, mock epaulettes and figure hugging pockets set into the side seams are punctuated with chic belted details on the sleeves.

Kako prevodimo "mock" u ovom kontekstu?
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
sa epoletama
Explanation:
'mock epaulettes' - uobičajeno je da se jednostavno kaže sa epoletama, 'mock' (koje bi inače značilo 'lažne' u ovom kontekstu) se ne prevodi

http://www.otto.hr/shop/artikal.asp?proizvodID=24584674

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
U ovom slucaju je to to, hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sa epoletama
Mira Stepanovic
5mimicira
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mimicira


Explanation:
just like it is

Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sa epoletama


Explanation:
'mock epaulettes' - uobičajeno je da se jednostavno kaže sa epoletama, 'mock' (koje bi inače značilo 'lažne' u ovom kontekstu) se ne prevodi

http://www.otto.hr/shop/artikal.asp?proizvodID=24584674



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
U ovom slucaju je to to, hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 days 13 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search