deep scoop neck

Serbo-Croat translation: duboki ovratnik

19:35 Jun 18, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis apparel - tennis dress
English term or phrase: deep scoop neck
To keep the player cool and comfortable during play, her dress was fabricated with No-Sew seaming and zoned ventilation in the form of mesh insets at centre back and at the décolleté on the deep scoop neck.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
Serbo-Croat translation:duboki ovratnik
Explanation:
i think this was asked before

On-line prodaja/zamjena.... - Stranica 121 - Forum.hr - [ Translate this page ]
Sep 19, 2007 ... mekani pulover s dubokim ovratnikom, vel. 36/38 80,00 prugasti pulover 80,00. EliteSecurity is offline. EliteSecurity ...
www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=178133&page=121 - 146k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Speakering (X)
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2duboki okrugli izrez/dekolte
Mira Stepanovic
5duboki ovratnik
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
duboki ovratnik


Explanation:
i think this was asked before

On-line prodaja/zamjena.... - Stranica 121 - Forum.hr - [ Translate this page ]
Sep 19, 2007 ... mekani pulover s dubokim ovratnikom, vel. 36/38 80,00 prugasti pulover 80,00. EliteSecurity is offline. EliteSecurity ...
www.forum.hr/showthread.php?t=178133&page=121 - 146k - Cached - Similar pages


Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mira Stepanovic: ovratnik (kragna) = collar http://www.eudict.com/?lang=croeng&word=ovratnik&submit=Sear... http://store.babycenter.com/product/maternity/tops/shine deep scoop neck tunic.do /same: okovratnik = collar
14 hrs
  -> what about okovratnik?

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X): duboki dekolte
1 day 1 hr
  -> yes, that is better, i got confused because they say decolte befote the whole question word.

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
duboki okrugli izrez/dekolte


Explanation:
za razliku od (dubokog) V-izreza/dekoltea

http://eluxury.com/estore/browse/product_detail.jsp;jsession...

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/scoop
2. scoop - a hollow concave shape made by removing something
concave shape, concavity, incurvation, incurvature - a shape that curves or bends inward

http://www.neckermann.hr/hr/nm2/home/themen/s_oliver//FH_Zmh...
Haljina Posebno mekana džersej - sOliver - haljinica od kvalitetne mješavime pamuka; duboki okrugli izrez;

http://arhiva.glas-javnosti.co.yu/arhiva/2005/05/31/srpski/S...
Žene koje imaju izražene obline, treba da se opredele za okrugli,
dubok dekolte.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day10 hrs (2008-06-20 05:56:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

U ovom konkretnom primeru je 'duboki okrugli izrez' bolja varijanta jer se 'dekolte' jednom već spominje u tekstu, npr.:

... i na dekolteu u vidu/obliku dubokog okruglog izreza
ili već bešto slično



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
2 days 5 hrs
  -> Hvala Nataša!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search