concord coloured mesh

Serbo-Croat translation: mreža u odgovarajućoj boji

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:concord coloured mesh
Serbo-Croat translation:mreža u odgovarajućoj boji
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

19:35 Jun 18, 2008
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / tennis apparel - warm up jacket
English term or phrase: concord coloured mesh
Fully mesh lined for optimal comfort, shaped side seams reduce friction during warm-up. The pop of concord coloured mesh lining the hood, contrast colour draw-cords, shaped rib cuffs and vent feature at back are design details inspired by Rafael’s lively personality.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
mreža u odgovarajućoj boji
Explanation:
ogovarajuća boja ili boja koja se slaže sa bojom osnovnog materijala

npr. postava kapuljače u odgovarajućoj boji dok je boja gajtana za vezivanje (nisam baš sigurna da se tako zove) u kontrasnoj boji

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/concord
2. concord - a harmonious state of things in general and of their properties (as of colors and sounds); congruity of parts with one another and with the whole




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-06-19 08:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

izvinjavam se preskočila sam jedan deo kod primera koji sam dala, treba:

npr. postava kapuljače OD MREŽE u odgovarajućoj boji dok je boja gajtana za vezivanje (nisam baš sigurna da se tako zove) u kontrasnoj boji

Selected response from:

Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Grading comment
[email protected]
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mreža u odgovarajućoj boji
Mira Stepanovic
4mreža tamno-ljubičaste boje
Speakering (X)


  

Answers


12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mreža u odgovarajućoj boji


Explanation:
ogovarajuća boja ili boja koja se slaže sa bojom osnovnog materijala

npr. postava kapuljače u odgovarajućoj boji dok je boja gajtana za vezivanje (nisam baš sigurna da se tako zove) u kontrasnoj boji

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/concord
2. concord - a harmonious state of things in general and of their properties (as of colors and sounds); congruity of parts with one another and with the whole




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-06-19 08:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

izvinjavam se preskočila sam jedan deo kod primera koji sam dala, treba:

npr. postava kapuljače OD MREŽE u odgovarajućoj boji dok je boja gajtana za vezivanje (nisam baš sigurna da se tako zove) u kontrasnoj boji



Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
[email protected]

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Veronica Prpic Uhing
4 hrs
  -> Hvala Vera!

agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
13 hrs
  -> Hvala!

agree  Natasa Djurovic
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Hvala!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mreža tamno-ljubičaste boje


Explanation:
cancord grape that is, deep purple

Otok Vis » Ribe i glavonošci Jadranskog mora - [ Translate this page ]
Lovi se noću pod svijećom stajaćim mrežama ili kružnim plivaricama. ... tamno-ljubičaste je do tamno-modre boje na leđima, a srebrenasto-bijele na trbuhu. ...
www.otokvis.net/index.php/2008/ 04/18/ribe-i-glavonosci-jadranskog-mora/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-06-19 18:01:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concord_grape

Speakering (X)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search