super combined

Serbo-Croat translation: super kombinacija/ utrka super kombinacije

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:super combined
Serbo-Croat translation:super kombinacija/ utrka super kombinacije
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:23 Feb 8, 2010
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Sports / Fitness / Recreation / winter sports
English term or phrase: super combined
Janica's brother, 30-year-old Ivica Kostelic, reached the podium in the 2006 Games in Italy, taking the silver in the men's "super combined" event. T
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
super kombinacija/ utrka super kombinacije
Explanation:

Tako se zove disciplina u alpskom skijanju.

Osvojenim petim mjestom u utrci super-kombinacije u talijanskom Tarvisiju, švedska skijašica Anja Pärson osvojila je prvi mali Kristalni globus u sezoni.

http://www.jutarnji.hr/skijanje--super-kombinacija--mali-kri...

Ovo je treći puta da Natko Zrnčić Dim u Svjetskom kupu osvaja treće mjesto. Prošle sezone u Kitzbuehelu je bio treći u kombinaciji, a u veljači 2008. bio je treći u super-kombinaciji u Val d'Isereu.

http://metro-portal.hr/vijesti/sport/skijanje/natko-zrncic-d...


http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:7Z3pg4-putcJ:www.hoo.hr...
Selected response from:

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Grading comment
hvala, bili ste malkice brži od Milana.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5super-kombinacija
Milan Djukić
3 +1super kombinacija/ utrka super kombinacije
Lingua 5B


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
super kombinacija/ utrka super kombinacije


Explanation:

Tako se zove disciplina u alpskom skijanju.

Osvojenim petim mjestom u utrci super-kombinacije u talijanskom Tarvisiju, švedska skijašica Anja Pärson osvojila je prvi mali Kristalni globus u sezoni.

http://www.jutarnji.hr/skijanje--super-kombinacija--mali-kri...

Ovo je treći puta da Natko Zrnčić Dim u Svjetskom kupu osvaja treće mjesto. Prošle sezone u Kitzbuehelu je bio treći u kombinaciji, a u veljači 2008. bio je treći u super-kombinaciji u Val d'Isereu.

http://metro-portal.hr/vijesti/sport/skijanje/natko-zrncic-d...


http://209.85.229.132/search?q=cache:7Z3pg4-putcJ:www.hoo.hr...

Lingua 5B
Bosnia and Herzegovina
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
hvala, bili ste malkice brži od Milana.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karletto
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
super-kombinacija


Explanation:
Jedan skraćeni spust i samo jedna slalomska vožnja.
Ili super kombinacija bez crtice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2010-02-08 10:30:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In 2005, the FIS (Fédération Internationale de Ski) introduced a new event to the World Cup calendar called the super combined, or super combi, consisting of one shortened downhill run and just one slalom run.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alpine_skiing

Example sentence(s):
  • Osvojenim petim mjestom u utrci super-kombinacije u talijanskom Tarvisiju, švedska skijašica Anja Pärson osvojila je prvi mali Kristalni globus u sezoni.
  • Sledeća trka u ženskoj konkurenciji je super-kombinacija u petak, odnosno kombinovana vožnja u Super G i slalomu.

    Reference: http://www.jutarnji.hr/skijanje--super-kombinacija--mali-kri...
    Reference: http://tv.sb.eurosport.com/tennis/storynews_sto1834035.shtml
Milan Djukić
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search