release

Serbo-Croat translation: Studija o puštanju carinske robe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:release
Serbo-Croat translation:Studija o puštanju carinske robe
Entered by: Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic

09:42 Nov 27, 2011
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Transport / Transportation / Shipping / custom procedure
English term or phrase: release
This is essentially the World Customs Organization (WCO) Time for Release Study (TRS), which first analyzed each customs process in the clearance chain and then was extended to non-customs steps. The TRS requires careful identification for a pilot observation period and relies on systematic review of every customs document lodged during that period, which makes it difficult to carry out regular measurement without disrupting clearance work
Tamara Vlahovic Sanovic
Studija o puštanju carinske robe
Explanation:
Studija o puštanju carinske robe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-27 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odnosno: Studija o rokovima puštanja robe iz carinskog područja
Selected response from:

Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Grading comment
hvala
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4studija o vremenu utrosenom do oslobadjanja robe sa carine
anatos
3Studija o puštanju carinske robe
Dragomir Kovacevic
Summary of reference entries provided
Time for Release Study - je trazeni termin
Dragomir Kovacevic

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Time for Release Study
Studija o puštanju carinske robe


Explanation:
Studija o puštanju carinske robe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2011-11-27 11:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

odnosno: Studija o rokovima puštanja robe iz carinskog područja


    Reference: http://www.carina.rs/cyr/Informacije/Stranice/ZakoniIPropisi...
Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
hvala

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
studija o vremenu utrosenom do oslobadjanja robe sa carine


Explanation:
Time Release Study
One of the methods used for the review of clearance procedures is to measure the average time taken between the arrival of the goods and their release. This facilitates Customs to identify both the problem areas and potential corrective actions to increase their efficiency. The use of automation and other sophisticated selectivity methods can allow Customs to improve compliance and at the same time improve facilitation for the majority of low risk goods.
Measuring the time taken for the release of goods also meets the concerns of trade circles regarding long delays in Customs clearance. It helps Customs to respond to trade requirements where the operators need to plan ahead for the movement of goods across borders in order to meet tight production schedules and just-in-time inventory systems that require forward planning.
The time required to release goods has also increasingly become the measure by which the international trading community assesses the effectiveness of a Customs administration. The Time Release Study provides guidance to Customs administrations on the best way to apply this method of internal review.



anatos
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian




Reference comments


2 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Time for Release Study - je trazeni termin

Reference information:
Time for Release Study - je trazeni termin. Predmetna veza odnosi se na Svetsku carinsku organizaciju.

"Time Release Study
One of the methods used for the review of clearance procedures is to measure the average time taken between the arrival of the goods and their release. This facilitates Customs to identify both the problem areas and potential corrective actions to increase their efficiency.


    Reference: http://www.wcoomd.org/home_pfoverviewboxes_tools_and_instrum...
Dragomir Kovacevic
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Mira Stepanovic
1 day 6 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search