Mulloway

Serbo-Croat translation: Grb ili Sjenka

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mulloway
Serbo-Croat translation:Grb ili Sjenka
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:23 Aug 18, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Zoology / fish
English term or phrase: Mulloway
ni za nju nemam latinski naziv
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
...
Explanation:
grb ili sjenka
http://www.sportesport.it/fishesPERC02.htm
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala, vidim da je i Mira ubrzo ponudila isto rešenje...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Sciaena antarctica
Mira Stepanovic
3...
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mulloway
...


Explanation:
grb ili sjenka
http://www.sportesport.it/fishesPERC02.htm

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala, vidim da je i Mira ubrzo ponudila isto rešenje...

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mulloway
Sciaena antarctica


Explanation:
Možda će pomoći latinski naziv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 h (2007-08-18 17:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.sportesport.it/fishesPERC02.htm
grb, sjenka - Sciaena umbra Cuvier, Sciaena aquila Doderlein, to su ribe druge podvrste koje žive u Mediteranu i jadranskom moru;
Sciaena antarctica živi u južnim morima što potvrđuje i njeno ime


    Reference: http://www.webdictionary.co.uk/definition.php?query=mulloway
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jewfish
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hvala, ali problem je što se insistira na srpskom prevodu jer se radi o naslovima. Ipak, ako ne postoji prevod, kao što mislim da ne postoji jer se na internetu na SH stranicama pojavljuje u originalu, ostaviću Mulloway a u zagradi latinski...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search