trevally

Serbo-Croat translation: trnobokar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trevally
Serbo-Croat translation:trnobokar
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

08:27 Aug 18, 2007
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Zoology / fish
English term or phrase: trevally
Caranx georgianus
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
trnobokar
Explanation:
Najpribližniji naziv.
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Gallery/Descript/CrevalleJack/...
Selected response from:

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Caranx georgianus
Mira Stepanovic
2 +1trnobokar
Sherefedin MUSTAFA


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trnobokar


Explanation:
Najpribližniji naziv.
http://www.flmnh.ufl.edu/fish/Gallery/Descript/CrevalleJack/...

Sherefedin MUSTAFA
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian, Native in MacedonianMacedonian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Hvala!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larisa Djuvelek-Ruggiero (X)
22 hrs
  -> Hvala.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Caranx georgianus


Explanation:
Uobičajeno je da se ostavi latinski naziv, ne znam koliko (i da li uopšte) pomaže da se da i engleski naziv; ja sam uvek davala samo latinski naziv i nikad nisam imala problema sa time; u ponuđenom linku vam dajem primer (nije ista riba u pitanju, a ni jezik, ali može da pomogne)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 h (2007-08-18 18:04:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.fiskbasen.se/index752.html
trnobokar - Caranx hyppos - to je mediteranska vrsta


    Reference: http://hrcak.srce.hr/index.php?lang=en&show=clanak&id_clanak...
Mira Stepanovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nažalost, radi se naslovima epizoda emisija. Naravno, latinski naziv mi je poslednja odstupnica, ako ne postoji "domaći" prevod...





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search