freeloaders

Serbo-Croat translation: džabojedi

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:freeloaders
Serbo-Croat translation:džabojedi
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

15:14 May 25, 2010
English to Serbo-Croat translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: freeloaders
U sledećem (životinjskom) kontekstu:

Fish freeloaders get punished

An international research team including experts from the University of Queensland has looked to cleaner fish to appreciate how humans may have evolved to punish freeloaders. Published today in leading journal Science, the research shows that understanding the behaviour of self-interested cleaner fish in response to personal loss may be a key step toward understanding why humans find it necessary to punish a third party when they receive no direct benefit.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
džabojedi
Explanation:
možda tako?
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
dobro zvuči, hvala! Pošto je tekst opušteniji, može
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grebator, muftaš (muktaš)
V&M Stanković
4džabičari
John Farebrother
4gotovani
Goran Tasic
3džabojedi
kamilw
3(ribe-)paraziti
M. Vučković


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
džabojedi


Explanation:
možda tako?

kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
dobro zvuči, hvala! Pošto je tekst opušteniji, može

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
džabičari


Explanation:
Ovdje je riječ 'freeloaders' upotrebljena u općenitom smislu, obzirom da se ne radi samo o takvim ribama nego i o ljudima, a detaljnije o ribama je riječ u nastavku ('clearner fish').

John Farebrother
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freeloader
grebator, muftaš (muktaš)


Explanation:

Webster's Online Dictionary:
Freeloader
Noun
1. Someone who takes advantage of the generosity of others.
Serbo-Croatian - onaj koji živi od tuđeg rada.”
( http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/freeloa... )


freeloader - (kol.) muftaš, grebator
[Ignajtić Z. et al, ESSE Dictionary]


Možda bi moglo pod navodnicima, pošto je izraz kolokvijalni:
Ribe „grebatori“ su kažnjene

V&M Stanković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marijad
86 days
  -> hvala

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(ribe-)paraziti


Explanation:
nemam

M. Vučković
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gotovani


Explanation:
Ribe gotovani su kažnjeni

Još jedna mogućnost

Goran Tasic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Serbian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search