"it was a mistake"

Slovak translation: bola to chyba

14:57 Apr 22, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: "it was a mistake"
saying this in conversation
roger hamz
Slovak translation:bola to chyba
Explanation:
x
Selected response from:

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5bola to chyba
Gabriela Verešová
5 +1to bola chyba
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bola to chyba


Explanation:
x

Gabriela Verešová
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Czech
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marek Buchtel
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sarka Rubkova
17 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Alice Hegrova
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  popro
2 days 15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it was a mistake
to bola chyba


Explanation:
depends on whole conversation, but this is exact translation.

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search