"what do you think i meant by that"

Slovak translation: " čo myslíš (čo) som tým myslel "

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"what do you think I meant by that"
Slovak translation:" čo myslíš (čo) som tým myslel "
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

15:04 Apr 22, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Accounting
English term or phrase: "what do you think i meant by that"
saying this in conversation,,,asking someone,,,,what they think u meant ,,by what u just wrote
roger hamz
" co myslis, ( co ) som tym myslel " ?
Explanation:
" co myslis, som tym myslel? " ( mienil )?
mean - " mysliet " ale aj " zamyslat ", " mienit "
mat nejaky zamer!
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2" co myslis, ( co ) som tym myslel " ?
Maria Chmelarova
4rozumieš, čo som týmto chcel poveda?
Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rozumieš, čo som týmto chcel poveda?


Explanation:
OR: "pochopil si, čo je tu napísané?" etc. depending on the social context

Jan Szelepcsenyi, PhD
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
what do you think I meant by that
" co myslis, ( co ) som tym myslel " ?


Explanation:
" co myslis, som tym myslel? " ( mienil )?
mean - " mysliet " ale aj " zamyslat ", " mienit "
mat nejaky zamer!

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo: čo myslíš (or "myslíte"), čo som tým myslel
9 hrs
  -> Ďakujem Ladislav. Taktiež za mäkčene.

agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay: Tak.
410 days
  -> Fakujem, Lucia.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search