Agricultural industry; Agricultural machinery industry

Slovak translation: Poľnohospodársky priemysel, >>>

12:52 Apr 10, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: Agricultural industry; Agricultural machinery industry
into Slovak, please
Maaxima
Slovak translation:Poľnohospodársky priemysel, >>>
Explanation:
Výroba poľnohospodárskych strojov
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Poľnohospodársky priemysel, >>>
Maria Chmelarova
4 -1zemedelstvo, zemedelský priemysel, výroba zemedelských strojov
Martin Janda


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agricultural industry; agricultural machinery industry
Poľnohospodársky priemysel, >>>


Explanation:
Výroba poľnohospodárskych strojov

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucia [Lulu] Lay
0 min
  -> Dakujem, Lucia.

agree  Marek Buchtel
4 hrs
  -> One more time, thank you.

agree  Ladislav Filo: výroba poľnohospodárskych strojov
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Dakujem, L.F.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
agricultural industry; agricultural machinery industry
zemedelstvo, zemedelský priemysel, výroba zemedelských strojov


Explanation:
To prvni je hlavne o zviratech a polich, to druhe jako nouzovka, kdyz neni z kontextu jasne, o cem je rec, no a to treti je o strojich, jak uz napovida nazev.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-04-10 13:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, beru, mea culpa. Ale s vyjimkou toho jednoho slova zustava vse, jak jsem napsal, za tim si stojim.

Martin Janda
Czech Republic
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Chmelarova: with "zemedelsky" (Czech)
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search