unginned cotton

Slovak translation: nevyzrnená bavlna

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:unginned cotton
Slovak translation:nevyzrnená bavlna
Entered by: Lucia [Lulu] Lay

13:01 Apr 12, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
English term or phrase: unginned cotton
in Slovak..thankx
Maaxima
nevyzrnená bavlna
Explanation:
gin = vyzrňovací stroj (na bavlnu)
bavlna - vyzrnená (ginned), nevyzrnená (unginned)
Selected response from:

Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2nevyzrnená bavlna
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
4nevyčistená bavlna
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nevyzrnená bavlna


Explanation:
gin = vyzrňovací stroj (na bavlnu)
bavlna - vyzrnená (ginned), nevyzrnená (unginned)


    Reference: http://72.14.203.104/search?q=cache:8X2Ct5peHdUJ:www.statist...
Lucia [Lulu] Lay
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dik!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  akkurat
14 mins
  -> Ďakujem.

agree  Marek Buchtel
2 days 2 hrs
  -> Ďakujem.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nevyčistená bavlna


Explanation:
gin - čistič (bavlny)

Maria Chmelarova
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search