soil solarization

Slovak translation: solarizácia pôdy

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:soil solarization
Slovak translation:solarizácia pôdy

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Sep 24, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology, Zoology
English term or phrase: soil solarization
Definition from tradewindsfruit.com:
The process of covering soil with plastic to trap heat underneath and kill off weeds.

Example sentence(s):
  • The first step in soil solarization is to till the area to be treated. It is necessary to break up soil clods and plant debris in order to enhance heat conduction through the soil. University of Arizona
  • In addition, solarization stimulates the release of nutrients from organic matter present in the soil. It is especially effective for treating garden soils, where the intent is to plant vegetables, herbs, and flowers. weekendgardener.net
  • Solar energy can be used to kill weeds, weed seeds, and pathogens in garden and restoration sites. Solarization is often as effective as herbicides, fumigants, and other hazardous and expensive pest control methods ecocomposite.org
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

solarizácia pôdy
Definition:
Solarizácia pôdy je technika, ktorá zahŕňa pokrytie pôdy špeciálnou fóliou, pod ktorou sa na priamom slnku vytvára intenzívna teplota ničiaca v pôde burinu a jej zárodky.
Selected response from:

Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2solarizácia pôdy
Michal Zugec
5Solarizácia pôdy
Jan Kolesar


  

Translations offered


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solarizácia pôdy


Definition from Inštitút zdravia Nutrilite:
Solarizácia pôdy je technika, ktorá zahŕňa pokrytie pôdy špeciálnou fóliou, pod ktorou sa na priamom slnku vytvára intenzívna teplota ničiaca v pôde burinu a jej zárodky.

Example sentence(s):
  • Solarizácia sa môže využívaťiba v oblastiach so silnou intenzi-tou slnečného (viditeľného) žiare-nia. Princíp spočíva v tom, ževlhká pôda je v období vysokýchdenných teplôt pokrytá fóliou a vpriebehu dňa zahrievaná dopada-júcim slnečným žiarením. - Agroporadenstvo  
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 15

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jan Kolesar
60 days
  -> vďaka

Yes  Maria Chmelarova
102 days
  -> vďaka

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solarizácia pôdy


Definition from Techniky pestovania:
solarizácia pôdy je technika, ktorá zahŕňa pokrytie zavlažených záhonov pripravených k zasadeniu špeciálnej fólie, pod ktorou sa na ...

Example sentence(s):
  • Solarizácia sa môže využívať iba v oblastiach so silnou intenzi- tou slnečného (viditeľného) žiare- nia. Princíp spočíva v tom, že vlhká pôda je v období ... - Nechemické metódy zaburinenosti.doc  
Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search