paintbox

Slovak translation: sada farieb

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:paintbox
Slovak translation:sada farieb
Entered by: Igor Liba

07:25 Dec 11, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: paintbox
Please help to find the most common term in Slovak.
juliaect
sada farieb
Explanation:
if you mean paintbox like this
http://www.dkimages.com/discover/Home/Art/Art-Materials/Pain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-12-11 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deliver.sk/kategoria/skolske-pomocky/stetce-sady-...
Selected response from:

Igor Liba
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1sada farieb
Igor Liba
4 -1skrinka na farby >
Maria Chmelarova
3 -1maliarska paleta / paleta farieb
Madenio


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
maliarska paleta / paleta farieb


Explanation:
.

Madenio
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Igor Liba: palette - a surface on which a painter mixes colour pigments - see wikipedia http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Palette
1 hr

disagree  Maria Chmelarova: esp. with maliarska paleta
5 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sada farieb


Explanation:
if you mean paintbox like this
http://www.dkimages.com/discover/Home/Art/Art-Materials/Pain...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2007-12-11 08:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.deliver.sk/kategoria/skolske-pomocky/stetce-sady-...


    Reference: http://www.kreativnyraj.sk/eshop.php?ItemID=260&show=1
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rad Graban: Best option especially if we don't know what is the box made of.
7 hrs
  -> thanx

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
skrinka na farby >


Explanation:
depends...why don't write a sentence
internet has also pait box, paintBox, color Painbox ....+

maliarska paleta = palette or color wheel



Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Madenio: Skrinka na farby? :))) You must be kiddin'
7 mins
  -> no, I am not...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search