Engine stalling

Slovak translation: zhasnutie motora; preažovanie motora; preaženie motora

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Engine stalling
Slovak translation:zhasnutie motora; preažovanie motora; preaženie motora
Entered by: Stefan Melo

07:08 Apr 28, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorcycle
English term or phrase: Engine stalling
Troubleshooting part of motorbike manual. I have found a translation "zastavenie motora" but not sure because it can be "spomalenie motora" as well.
Stefan Melo
zhasnutie motora; preažovanie motora; preaženie motora
Explanation:
Depends on context - either "zhasnutie motora" (kvôli preaženiu) or "preažovanie motora" or "preaženie motora"
Selected response from:

Ivan Cipak (X)
Grading comment
I used "zastavenie motora" in my context. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5zhasnutie motora; preažovanie motora; preaženie motora
Ivan Cipak (X)
4zlyhanie motora / motor zlyhal / motor vypovedal službu
Apolonia Vanova


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
engine stalling
zhasnutie motora; preažovanie motora; preaženie motora


Explanation:
Depends on context - either "zhasnutie motora" (kvôli preaženiu) or "preažovanie motora" or "preaženie motora"

Ivan Cipak (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I used "zastavenie motora" in my context. Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  peter zalupsky: engine has stalled= motor zdochol
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  plha
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Radovan Pletka: your answers are missing t'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  [Removed name] (X): zhasnutie motora v dôsledku preaženia
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Apolonia Vanova: Slovo "zdochol" sa v tomto spojení nepoužíva, vzahuje sa to na zvieratá pri odumieraní.
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Sarka Rubkova
21 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Gabriela Verešová
5 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
engine stalling
zlyhanie motora / motor zlyhal / motor vypovedal službu


Explanation:
Zlyhanie motora je často používaný termín v slovenskom jazyku.

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search