structured connectivity

Slovak translation: štruktúrovaná konektivita/prepojiteľnosť

19:36 May 3, 2006
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
English term or phrase: structured connectivity
Kindly provide translation of the above used in "...the latest innovations in structured connectivity solutions."
Jela
Slovak translation:štruktúrovaná konektivita/prepojiteľnosť
Explanation:
Does it even need a translation into Slovak? These guys do not think so:
(I hope the link works)
http://www.gamo.sk/gamo/web/home.nsf/191db9b0df4d956bc1256b8...$FILE/GAMO%202002%20Rocna%20sprava.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-05-03 19:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the link is too long, you need to copy and paste it (the entire line) into your browser.
Selected response from:

Uncle
Grading comment
Thank you.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2štruktúrovaná konektivita
Slavomir BELIS
2 +2štruktúrovaná konektivita/prepojiteľnosť
Uncle
5 -2štruktúrová spojitosť (konektivita)
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
štruktúrovaná konektivita/prepojiteľnosť


Explanation:
Does it even need a translation into Slovak? These guys do not think so:
(I hope the link works)
http://www.gamo.sk/gamo/web/home.nsf/191db9b0df4d956bc1256b8...$FILE/GAMO%202002%20Rocna%20sprava.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-05-03 19:46:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the link is too long, you need to copy and paste it (the entire line) into your browser.

Uncle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Slavomir BELIS
7 mins

agree  Ladislav Filo (X): Yes, it need to be translated. Forget those guys!
11 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
štruktúrovaná konektivita


Explanation:
Or - riešenia štrukturovaných pripojení - not - prepojiteľnosť

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-05-03 19:58:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - riešenia štruktúrovaných pripojení

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ladislav Filo (X)
11 hrs

agree  Sarka Rubkova
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
štruktúrová spojitosť (konektivita)


Explanation:
spojitist

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ladislav Filo (X): spojitosť určite nie
8 hrs

disagree  Sarka Rubkova: I agree with Ladislav Filo
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search