multithreading

Slovak translation: multiprúdové spracovanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:multithreading
Slovak translation:multiprúdové spracovanie

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
13:59 Feb 22, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Hardware, Computers: Software
English term or phrase: multithreading
Definition from www.NetworkDictionary.com:
Multithreading typically refers to sharing a single CPU between multiple tasks (or "threads") in a way designed to minimise the time required to switch threads. This is accomplished by sharing as much as possible of the program execution environment between the different threads so that very little state needs to be saved and restored when changing thread. Multiple threads can be executed in parallel on many computer systems. This multithreading generally occurs by time slicing, wherein a single processor switches between different threads--in which case the processing is not literally "simultaneous", for the single processor is only really doing one thing at a time. On a multiprocessor system, threading can be achieved via multiprocessing, wherein different threads can run simultaneously on different processors.

Example sentence(s):
  • The design of the Java language makes multithreading essential for all but the simplest applets. In particular, IO and GUI programming both require multithreading to provide a seamless experience for the user. IBM
  • On a multi-processor computer, multithreading is implemented with a mixture of time-slicing and genuine concurrency – where different threads run code simultaneously on different CPUs. O'Reilly Media
  • Multithreading requires careful programming. For most tasks, you can reduce complexity by queuing requests for execution by thread pool threads. Microsoft Corporation
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

multiprúdové spracovanie
Definition:
Multithreading je schopnosť programu zaviesť multitasking sám v sebe. Program sa môže rozdeliť
na niekoľko samostatných výkonných vlákien, ktoré zdanlivo pracujú súčasne. Táto myšlienka
môže na prvý pohľad vypadať veľmi užitočne, ale ukazuje sa, že programy používajú
multithreading najmä na spracovanie dlhodobých úkonov na pozadí, aby užívateľ nemusel
prerušovať prácu s programom. je jasné, že to nie je vždy žiadúce . Avšak užívateľ by mal byť vždy
schopný na počítači niečo robiť, i keď počítač má práve plné ruky práce.
Selected response from:

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2multiprúdové spracovanie
Jan Chupac
4multithreading
Igor Liba


  

Translations offered


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiprúdové spracovanie


Definition from KATEDRA APLIKOVANEJ INFORMATIKY A AUTOMA:
Multithreading je schopnosť programu zaviesť multitasking sám v sebe. Program sa môže rozdeliť
na niekoľko samostatných výkonných vlákien, ktoré zdanlivo pracujú súčasne. Táto myšlienka
môže na prvý pohľad vypadať veľmi užitočne, ale ukazuje sa, že programy používajú
multithreading najmä na spracovanie dlhodobých úkonov na pozadí, aby užívateľ nemusel
prerušovať prácu s programom. je jasné, že to nie je vždy žiadúce . Avšak užívateľ by mal byť vždy
schopný na počítači niečo robiť, i keď počítač má práve plné ruky práce.

Example sentence(s):
  • Ovšem týmto naše možnosti nekončia. Nič nám totiž nebráni vytvoriť napr. k vykonávacích jednotiek. Potom máme možnosť súčasne spustiť k inštrukcií, teda inštrukcie sa vykonávajú v k inštrukčných prúdoch súčasne. Takémuto spracovaniu hovoríme multiprúdové spracovanie a je implementované v dnešných superskalárnych procesoroch. Prakticky sa vykonáva tak, že inštrukcia je z pamäte vyberaná a dekódovaná pomocou jednotky výberu a dekódovania (napr. Intel Pentium III a AMD Athlon majú tri). - TECHNICKÁ UNIVERZITA V KOŠICIACH FAKUL  
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Jan Kolesar
3 mins
  -> Vďaka

Yes  Slavomir BELIS
2 days 20 hrs
  -> vďaka Slavo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
multithreading


Definition from own experience or research:
Prostředí pro výkon programu, které je schopné postupně střídat instrukce od více zdrojů (tzv.
threads, vláken). Vlastnost dnes obdobně ceněná umoderních operačních systémů či procesorů jako multitasking, poskytuje velkou univerzálnost, odlehčenost a flexibilitu. Multithreading na nejjemnější úrovni (instrukce za instrukcí) je nutný v případdě, když má běžet více procesů, které si všechny vyžadují přísun instrukcí či dat v reálném čase; příkladem může být např. chod počítané animacev několika viditelných oknech či dokonce programech současně.

Vykladovy slovnik vypoctvoej techniky a komunikacii (ComputerPress)

Example sentence(s):
  • Thready (z angl. vlákno; súvislosť) alebo hovorovo vlákna v informatike sú nezávisle bežiace úlohy, na ktoré je pri tzv. multithreadingu rozdelený jeden program. - wikipedia  
  • viacnásobné spracovanie jednej úlohy,tzv. multihreading - OPeračné systémy  
Igor Liba
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search