encryption

Slovak translation: šifrovanie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:encryption
Slovak translation:šifrovanie

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
14:57 Mar 17, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Additional field(s): Computers: Software, Computers: Systems, Networks
English term or phrase: encryption
Definition from Infoplease:
The process of transmitting scrambled data so that only authorized recipients can unscramble it. For instance, encryption is used to scramble credit card information when purchases are made over the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Due to recent developments in software and hardware, some consumer-level encryption products are now so powerful that law enforcement officials say they can't crack them, even with massive supercomputers. Washington Post
  • If you just want to deter prying eyes a substitution cipher using multiple substitutions and several different substitutions schemes offers a reasonable level of encryption for virtually no computational effort. TechWorld
  • There are free on-the-fly disk encryption / on the fly file encryption (OTFE) software that transparently encrypts files on your disk drive (or partition), on demand encryption tools that allow you to encrypt single files for those one-off occasions when you need encryption public key encryption which is particularly useful for things like email (where the key you use to encrypt your data is different from the key used to decrypt the data), etc. thefreecountry.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

šifrovanie
Definition:
Šifrovanie je proces, v ktorom daná kryptografická metóda premení otvorený text (teda originálny tvar správy) pomocou kryptografického algoritmu a šifrovacieho kľúča do šifrovaného textu (ten potom zvyčajne vyzerá ako náhodný zhluk znakov). Tento text nie je možné dešifrovať bez adekvátneho kľúča.
Selected response from:

Miro Pollak
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2šifrovanie
Miro Pollak
5 +1šifrovanie
Madenio


  

Translations offered


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
šifrovanie


Definition from own experience or research:
Šifrovanie

Example sentence(s):
Madenio
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Slavomir BELIS
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
šifrovanie


Definition from PSCA:
Šifrovanie je proces, v ktorom daná kryptografická metóda premení otvorený text (teda originálny tvar správy) pomocou kryptografického algoritmu a šifrovacieho kľúča do šifrovaného textu (ten potom zvyčajne vyzerá ako náhodný zhluk znakov). Tento text nie je možné dešifrovať bez adekvátneho kľúča.

Example sentence(s):
  • Šifrovanie je veľmi dobré a efektívne, ale stále sa nájdu metódy, ako ho obísť. - Informačná sloboda  
Miro Pollak
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Igor Liba: aj keď neskôr, ale s uvedením definície a príkladu a práve preto dávam svoje „agree“ tejto odpovedi
19 mins
  -> vdaka... pisali sme to naraz; pred pridanim mojho prekladu tam este nic nebolo :-)

Yes  Jan Kolesar
1 hr
  -> dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search