Identification Flats

Slovak translation: ploche odtlacky prstov

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Identification Flats
Slovak translation:ploche odtlacky prstov
Entered by: Maria Chmelarova

20:26 Sep 6, 2012
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / finger scanner
English term or phrase: Identification Flats
"Identification Flats livescan device" - zariadenie na biometricke skenovanie odtlačkov prstov
Co znamena slovo "flats"? Ide o nejake snimky?

Dakujem.
zuziqua
ploche odtlacky prstov
Explanation:
.... flat fingerprints or " identification flats " (ID flats )...

Types of fingerprints: Rolled, Flat, Slap ( four-finger simultaneous ), Latent
flat fingerprints = flat impression
http://biometrics.org/bc2002/5_bc0145_HicklinBrief.pdf
www.fbi.gov/about-us/fingerprints_biometrics/recording-legi...

teda nie 3D or 4D aj ked ide o bimetricke pasy
Selected response from:

Maria Chmelarova
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2identifikačné plôšky (prstov)
Jan Chupac
4identifikačné plochy
Slavomir BELIS
4ploche odtlacky prstov
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
identification flats
identifikačné plôšky (prstov)


Explanation:
ako nový štandard snímania odtlačkov prstov sa používajú odtlačky všetkých prstov a palcov


    Reference: http://www.sofa.sk/BIT.pdf
    Reference: http://www.securitydocumentworld.com/client_files/wp_idflats...
Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem, to je logicka rada, avsak tentoraz sa mi do kontextu hodila druha odpoved, kedze islo o zariadenia (na ploche odtlacky)..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dušan Ján Hlísta
11 hrs
  -> ďakujem

agree  Michal Fabian
12 hrs
  -> ďakujem

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification flats
ploche odtlacky prstov


Explanation:
.... flat fingerprints or " identification flats " (ID flats )...

Types of fingerprints: Rolled, Flat, Slap ( four-finger simultaneous ), Latent
flat fingerprints = flat impression
http://biometrics.org/bc2002/5_bc0145_HicklinBrief.pdf
www.fbi.gov/about-us/fingerprints_biometrics/recording-legi...

teda nie 3D or 4D aj ked ide o bimetricke pasy

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Dakujem pekne

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identification flats
identifikačné plochy


Explanation:
x

Slavomir BELIS
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dakujem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Chupac: aké identifikačné plochy? v slovenčine to znie príliš všeobecne. tvoja odpoveď ponúka priestor na nesprávnu interpretáciu
59 mins
  -> Hej, určite. Aké? Veď to bude v kontexte. Prekladáme - identification flats. Nie - identification flats of fingers.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search