sorted

Slovak translation: triedené

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sorted
Slovak translation:triedené
Entered by: Pro Lingua

08:00 Nov 13, 2003
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
English term or phrase: sorted
The records are sorted alphabetically by name.
svtl
triedené
Explanation:
... možno vykonáva vždy podža jedného kritéria a možno využíva dvojaké
usporiadanie – vzostupné, kedy sú záznamy triedené podža abecedy, tj od ...
Selected response from:

Pro Lingua
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4zoradené
Stefan Simko
5triedené
Pro Lingua
4usporiadane
Helena Grant


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
triedené


Explanation:
... možno vykonáva vždy podža jedného kritéria a možno využíva dvojaké
usporiadanie – vzostupné, kedy sú záznamy triedené podža abecedy, tj od ...


    Reference: http://www.edivan.sk/manual.php?chapter=9
Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
zoradené


Explanation:
Záznamy sú abecedne zoradené podža mena

Stefan Simko
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martina Svehlova Jurikova
31 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  angelsoul
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Elenacb
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  GeorgeH
1 day 8 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
usporiadane


Explanation:
Zaznamy su usporiadane v abecednom poriadku podla mena.

Helena Grant
United Kingdom




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search