Blackberry Service

Slovak translation: služba BlackBerry

12:05 Nov 17, 2005
English to Slovak translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / mobile phone communications
English term or phrase: Blackberry Service
the whole term: Technical description of the Blacberry Service
Henrieta Lothyova
Slovak translation:služba BlackBerry
Explanation:
BlackBerry is a registered mark so it should be used without translation. Slovak equivalent is known as "služba BlackBerry".
Selected response from:

akkurat
Slovakia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2služba BlackBerry
akkurat
5 -1Servis Blackberry
Pro Lingua
4Služby Blackberry
Gusto


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blackberry service
Služby Blackberry


Explanation:
Blackberry je názov mobilného zariadenia (mobil, resp PDA) na príjem hlasových a dátových služieb. Blackberry service sú teda služby, ktoré toto zariadenie umožňuje

Gusto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Servis Blackberry


Explanation:
alebo služba Blackberry


    Reference: http://www.nokia.sk/phones/6810/spotlight.php
    Reference: http://siemens.novymobil.cz/telefony/SK65-parametry/
Pro Lingua
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marek Buchtel: není to servis, je to spíše služba
2 days 6 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
blackberry service
služba BlackBerry


Explanation:
BlackBerry is a registered mark so it should be used without translation. Slovak equivalent is known as "služba BlackBerry".

akkurat
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Buchtel: to je ono :-)
2 days 5 hrs

agree  Jan Fatara
4 days
  -> Vďaka (za kolegu Bakoša) Gajdoš




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search