dial-up connection

Slovak translation: Vytáčané pripojenie

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dial-up connection
Slovak translation:Vytáčané pripojenie

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
12:54 Dec 10, 2009
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Additional field(s): Internet, e-Commerce, Telecom(munications)
English term or phrase: dial-up connection
Definition from ATT-Promotions.com:
dial-up is the most basic form of Internet connections available today. A dial-up connection consists of a telephone line with multiple users (as opposed to a dedicated line) that is hooked up to a PC to access the Internet.

Example sentence(s):
  • Most ISPs provide dial-up connections supporting PPP because it is a fast and efficient protocol for using TCP/IP over serial lines. Ubuntu Geek
  • The fact that you only need a standard phone line to connect makes dial-up connections great for when you are on the move, especially if you find yourself in a location without a WIFI connection point. helpwithpcs.com
  • To Create a Dial-up Connection in Windows XP, click the Network and Internet Connections icon in the Windows Control Panel. azteca.net/
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Vytáčané pripojenie
Definition:
Vytacane spojenie prostrednictvom telefonnej linky
Selected response from:

Madenio
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2Vytáčané pripojenie
Madenio
4 +1telefonické pripojenie
Martin Bulla
5 -1komutované spojenie
Stan Gajdos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Translations offered


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
telefonické pripojenie


Definition from own experience or research:
Pripojenie do internetu prostredníctvom klasickej telefónnej linky a modemu.

Example sentence(s):
  • Počítač, s ktorým sa pokúšate vytvoriť telefonické pripojenie, nemôže vytvoriť spojenie. - Microsoft  
Martin Bulla
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Igor Liba
20 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
komutované spojenie


Definition from E firma:
Takéto spojenie sa volá dial-up spojenie a vyžaduje si okrem komutovanej telefónnej linky

Example sentence(s):
  • Svojou kvalitou v kategórii komutovaných spojení prekonáva zatiaľ všetko - ISDN - PC Network  
Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
No  Jan Kolesar: Viď diskusiu
4 days

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vytáčané pripojenie


Definition from T-Com:
Vytacane spojenie prostrednictvom telefonnej linky

Example sentence(s):
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2009-12-15 09:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dakujem
Madenio
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Slavomir BELIS: Jednoznačne.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Dakujem

No  Maria Chmelarova: poslovenceny cesky vyraz
4 days

Yes  Jan Kolesar: Bližšie v diskusii
4 days
  -> Dakujem

Yes  Stan Gajdos: Áno, vyskytuje sa to najčastešie.
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search