horizontal/vertical, master alignment

Slovak translation: základné horizontálne/vertikálne nastavenie (adjustácia)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:horizontal/vertical, master alignment
Slovak translation:základné horizontálne/vertikálne nastavenie (adjustácia)
Entered by: Jan Kolesar

16:18 Oct 15, 2013
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction machinery, e
English term or phrase: horizontal/vertical, master alignment
Used in road construction, also for construction machines with GPS navigation. The term alignment refers to design lines that help determine the accurate position and orientation of the road design in plan view, as well as in cross-section view.
Lubomir Groch
základné horizontálne/vertikálne nastavenie (adjustácia)
Explanation:
Nivelačné prístroje sa musia pred každým použitím najprv nastaviť v oboch rovinách.
Selected response from:

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this, your help is much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1základné horizontálne/vertikálne nastavenie (adjustácia)
Jan Kolesar
4smerové/výškové, celkové vedenie (trasy cestnej komunikácie)
Kamila Štofirová


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
základné horizontálne/vertikálne nastavenie (adjustácia)


Explanation:
Nivelačné prístroje sa musia pred každým použitím najprv nastaviť v oboch rovinách.

Jan Kolesar
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much for this, your help is much appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Zugec
7 mins
  -> ďakujem

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smerové/výškové, celkové vedenie (trasy cestnej komunikácie)


Explanation:
Horizontal and vertical alignment - slovník Millenium a referencie na webe

Master alignment - navrhovaný preklad vychádza z tejto definície:
The horizontal and vertical designs combine to form a master alignment.

Kamila Štofirová
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search