Yield Line Analysis

Slovak translation: analýza lomovej čiary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Yield Line Analysis
Slovak translation:analýza lomovej čiary
Entered by: Erich Szabo

09:02 Jul 28, 2018
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: Yield Line Analysis
Jedná sa o termín z oblasti betónových konštrukcií, vopred vďaka za pomoc.
Erich Szabo
Slovakia
analýza lomovej čiary
Explanation:
Je se o čáru lomu betonové konstrukce při jejím porušení
Selected response from:

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5analýza pomocou teórie plastických línií
Zuzana Dudorova
4analýza lomovej čiary
Sarka Rubkova
4 -1analýza tvaru porušenia
Igor BURAK


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
yield line analysis
analýza tvaru porušenia


Explanation:
1)
https://books.google.cz/books?id=U9cTAQAAMAAJ&q="yield line"...
2)
http://www.betontks.cz/sites/default/files/2015-3-48_0.pdf
3)
https://www.google.it/search?ei=qzJcW6vBDozL6ATn96roCQ&q="tv...

Igor BURAK
Slovakia
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Zuzana Dudorova: Termín Yield označuje bod, v ktorom sa materiál prestáva deformovať elasticky a nastupuje plastická deformácia (teda nevratná). To ešte neznamená, že je konštrukcia aj porušená.
116 days

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yield line analysis
analýza lomovej čiary


Explanation:
Je se o čáru lomu betonové konstrukce při jejím porušení

Sarka Rubkova
Czech Republic
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juro Sebestyen, A.B.I.E.S. s.r.o.
1 day 2 hrs

disagree  Zuzana Dudorova: Termín yield neoznačuje bod lomu, ale zmenu deformácie materiálu, a to z elastickej (materiál je schopný vrátiť sa do pôvodného tvaru) na plastickú (deformácia je trvalá).
116 days

116 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
yield line analysis
analýza pomocou teórie plastických línií


Explanation:
Yield line analysis is a method used by civil engineers to calculate the internal forces within a concrete slab. The analysis is based on the yield strength of the slab reinforcement and development of the cracks in the slab when steel reinforcement reaches its yield strength (due to plastic deformation of the reinforcing bars).

The yield line analysis is therefore translated into Slovak as "analýza pomocou teórie plastických línií".

Example sentence(s):
  • Tvar plastických línií počítame pomocou teórie plastických línií.

    Reference: http://www.konstrukce.cz/clanek/poziarna-odolnost-stropnych-...
    Reference: http://www.concrete.org.uk/fingertips-nuggets.asp?cmd=displa...
Zuzana Dudorova
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search