Bell mouth

Slovak translation: rozšírené hrdlo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bell mouth
Slovak translation:rozšírené hrdlo
Entered by: Dušan Ján Hlísta

15:53 Aug 26, 2010
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Bell mouth
Tooling was set up to produce conductor bell mouth to nominal specification and/or approximately 1x to 2x terminal material thickness.
Ide o nastavovanie krimpovacieho lisu. Bell mouth je niečo, čo vidieť, keď je koncovka nalisovaná na vodič.
Ladislav Filo
Slovakia
rozšírené hrdlo (rúry)
Explanation:
AS TS © 1993 strana 131
bell-mouth intake = zaoblený vtok
Selected response from:

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2rozšírené hrdlo (rúry)
Dušan Ján Hlísta
4rozšírený otvor (pre vodič)
Stan Gajdos
Summary of reference entries provided
Jan Chupac

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bell mouth
rozšírené hrdlo (rúry)


Explanation:
AS TS © 1993 strana 131
bell-mouth intake = zaoblený vtok

Dušan Ján Hlísta
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ďakujem

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jan Chupac: správne, aj podľa linkov čo som poslal. v tomto prípade sa nejedná ale o rúru
5 hrs
  -> ďakujem

agree  Igor Liba: slovo rúra tam už ani vzľadom na obsah nemá čo hľadať, nehovoriac o vtoku
14 hrs
  -> tks (to je mi šumafuk - uviedol som slovníkové heslá, pre prípad, že dotyčný nemá príslušný slovník)

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bell mouth
rozšírený otvor (pre vodič)


Explanation:
časť krimpovacej koncovky, kde sa vkladá holý koniec vodiča

Stan Gajdos
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 11




Reference comments


5 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
http://www.molex.com/pdm_docs/ats/TM-638000029SK.pdf

http://www.jst.com/pdf/JST_CrinpChart (English).pdf

Jan Chupac
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search