chemical scrubber

Slovak translation: chemický čistič

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chemical scrubber
Slovak translation:chemický čistič
Entered by: Apolonia Vanova

07:52 Jun 16, 2005
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / recycling
English term or phrase: chemical scrubber
Context:
The combined plant generally consists of a catalytic abator and a chemical scrubber.
Field: Recycling equipment
Stefan Melo
chemický čistič
Explanation:
chemical scrubber > chemický čistič
Selected response from:

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Grading comment
Chemická práčka is better in my context. Thank you anyway.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4chemický čistič
Apolonia Vanova
4 -1chemicky odstranovac necistot
Maria Chmelarova


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
chemicky odstranovac necistot


Explanation:
necistot " o s vokanom" >>>

...if scrubber is an apparatus for removing impurities, esp. from gases ... which is not in your text, " chemical scrubber " shoudl be - odstanovac necistot chemickym procesom (sposobom ), what is in your text...

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Radovan Pletka: uz zase slovnikujes a nevis, ktera bije? check the other answer in otheh thread and learn
6 hrs
  -> If you have better suggestion, please do that show what you found, or do not stuck your .... in my suggestion, or read more about this topic.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chemický čistič


Explanation:
chemical scrubber > chemický čistič

Apolonia Vanova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Chemická práčka is better in my context. Thank you anyway.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search