cloud-based

Slovak translation: sieťový

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cloud-based
Slovak translation:sieťový
Entered by: Mike Gogulski

13:38 Jul 25, 2007
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: cloud-based
bez kontextu, ide len o zoznam "všeobecne uznávaných termínov"
Ladislav Filo
Slovakia
sieťový
Explanation:
if we're talking about IT engineering, that is...
Selected response from:

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Grading comment
Ďakujem
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3so zahmleným úsekom
Stefan Pecen
2sieťový
Mike Gogulski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
sieťový


Explanation:
if we're talking about IT engineering, that is...

Mike Gogulski
Slovakia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Ďakujem

1 day 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
so zahmleným úsekom


Explanation:
cloud
Also referred to as a network cloud. In telecommunications, a cloud refers to a public or semi-public space on transmission lines (such as T1 or T3) that exists between the end points of a transmission. Data that is transmitted across a WAN enters the network from one end point using a standard protocol suite such as Frame Relay and then enters the network cloud where it shares space with other data transmissions. The data emerges from the cloud -- where it may be encapsulated, translated and transported in myriad ways -- in the same format as when it entered the cloud. A network cloud exists because when data is transmitted across a packet-switched network in a packet, no two packets will necessarily follow the same physical path. The unpredictable area that the data enters before it is received is the cloud.

Stefan Pecen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search