out-of-specs

Slovak translation: výrobky nevyhovujúce špecifikáciám

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:out-of-specs
Slovak translation:výrobky nevyhovujúce špecifikáciám
Entered by: Pavel Lexa

06:09 Dec 24, 2011
English to Slovak translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / material handling
English term or phrase: out-of-specs
... conveying from extruder discharging to out-of specs bins ...
Pavel Lexa
Slovakia
výrobky nevyhovujúce špecifikáciám
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Jozef Veselsky
Slovakia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3výrobky nevyhovujúce špecifikáciám
Jozef Veselsky
5 +1zmätok
ex-pat
4nezhodný produkt
Michal Zugec


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zmätok


Explanation:
out of specification = mimo technickych podmienok

cize vyhodene do zmatkoveho kosa lebo nie je to vyrobene podla poziadaviek.

ex-pat
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SlovakSlovak

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarka Rubkova
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nezhodný produkt


Explanation:
V tomto kontexte by som použil "nezhodný produkt" - v niektorých prevádzkach sa ešte ďalej triedi na opraviteľné produkty na prepracovanie a na skutočný odpad.

Example sentence(s):
  • Nezhodný produkt - produkt, ktorý nespĺňa požiadavky naň kladené, (chybný, závadný produkt)

    Reference: http://www.poling.sk/slovnik-pojmov.php
Michal Zugec
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 32

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
výrobky nevyhovujúce špecifikáciám


Explanation:


Jozef Veselsky
Slovakia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Slovak
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Hladky: Jozef, ja by som asi tiež použil túto formuláciu.
2 hrs
  -> Dakujem

agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs
  -> Dakujem

agree  Ales Horak
23 hrs
  -> Dakujem




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search